ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Conrad Veidt
Conrad Veidt
Birth Name: Conrad Weidt
Date of Birth: 1893 Jan 22
Place of Birth: Potsdam, Germany
Died: 1943 April 3

The Hands of Orlac [1924]
F.P 1 [1933]
Whistling in the Dark [1941]

Served in the German Army during the First World War.
Tall, gaunt, radiating illness. Movements were often slow and deliberate, struggling against the dark forces within him.
Das Kabinett des Dr Caligari [1919] is a visual treat (has to be the story is pretty lame and there is no sound).
Made films about Europe, came to England and made The Wandering Jew [1933]
Was detained briefly when he returned to Germany (he had a Jewish wife).
After this he made sure he remained in England.
When war broke he was sent to the US.
He is the fellow shot down on the phone in Casablanca [1943]





Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM