ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Norma Shearer
Ann Sheridan
Sylvia Sidney
James Stewart
John Stuart
Margaret Sullavan
Maureen O'Sullivan
Sylvia Sidney
Birth Name: Sophia Kosow
Date of Birth: 1910 Aug 8
Place of Birth: Bronx, New York
Died:  

Ladies of the Big House [1932]
Mary Burns, Fugitive [1935]
Beetlejuice [1988]

Rumanian father, Russian mother.
Began stage work 1926, soon broke into films.
Paramount used her as a Clara Bow replacement in City Streets [1931]
She was not exactly content with the number of victim roles she got, unfortunately, for her, she was good in them.
Career pretty much ended at end of the 1950's and made a comeback in the 1970's which for once was successful enough to keep her in films.


Nominated for Supporting Actress 1973 : Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Bennett Cerf
Luther Adler



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM