ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Norma Shearer
Ann Sheridan
Sylvia Sidney
James Stewart
John Stuart
Margaret Sullavan
Maureen O'Sullivan
Margaret Sullavan
Birth Name: Margaret Brooke
Date of Birth: 1911 May 16
Place of Birth: Norfolk, Virginia
Died: 1960 (suicide)

Next Time We Love [1936]
The Mortal Storm [1940]
So Ends Our Night [1941]

Frail looking and shy.
Had a career on stage and crossed over to movies.
Often returned to the stage.
A lot of her movie material was sentimental stuff.
That is not to say she was anything but top draw, check out The Shop Around the Corner [1940]
Often played opposite James Stewart.
Louise Brooks had nothing but admiration for her.


Nominated for Actress 1938 : Three Comrades

Henry Fonda
William Wyler
Leland Hayward



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM