ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Lilli Palmer
Nova Pilbeam
Dick Powell
Eleanor Powell
Dick Powell
Birth Name: Richard E Powell
Date of Birth: 1904 Nov 14
Place of Birth: Mountain View, Arkansas
Died: 1963

42nd Street [1933]
Cry Danger [1951]
Susan Slept Here [1954]

A singer and hoofer he ground through a 7 year Warner contract from 1932.
Went to Paramount and did more musicals until an image changing role in Murder My Sweet [1945]. It was the break from musicals etc he had worked so hard to get.
Directed 5 movies.
Probably best known in later years as the host on TV, Dick Powell Show.



?
Joan Blondell (1936-45)
June Allyson



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM