ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Merle Oberon
Laurence Olivier

Merle Oberon
Birth Name: Estelle Merle O'Brien Thompson
Date of Birth: 1911 Feb 19
Place of Birth: Tasmania, Australia
Died: 1979

Folies Bergere [1935]
Affectionately Yours [1941]
Berlin Express [1948]

First came to Britain as a dancer as Queenie O'Brien.
Divided her time between British and Hollywood movies.
Married Alexander Korda (1939-1945) no bad move.
Played but parts then Anne Boleyn in The Private Life of Henry VIII [1933]
A near fatal Taxi accident terminated the I Claudius project, 1937.


Nominated for Actress 1935 : The Dark Angel

Alexander Korda (1939-1945)
Lucien Ballard (1945-49)
? (1957-1973)
Robert Wolders



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM