ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Jeanette MacDonald
Barry MacKay
Fredric March
Herbert Marshall
Raymond Massey
Jessie Matthews
Victor McLaglen
Adolphe Menjou
Ray Milland
Tom Mix
Robert Montgomery
Karen Morley
Mary Morris
Paul Muni
Ray Milland
AKA Reginals Mullane
Spike Milland
Raymond MIlland
Birth Name: Reginald Alfred Truscott-Jones
Date of Birth: 1905 Jan 3
Place of Birth: Neath, Wales
Died: 1986 March 10

French Without Tears [1939]
The Lost Weekend [1945]
The Man with X-Ray Eyes [1963]

Work on Channel Potato boats did not suit him, nor schooling horses for his Uncle. Nor work as a sparring partner or jockey.
Served in the Guards and got into films after visiting a girlfriend at the studios.
As Spike Milland he got a small role in The Plaything [1929].
Made a few more British films before going to US.
As he grew older the roles he took became more and more disturbing and fascinating.
Culminating in Love Story [1970], (disturbing)


Actor 1945 : The Lost Weekend



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM