ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Jeanette MacDonald
Barry MacKay
Fredric March
Herbert Marshall
Raymond Massey
Jessie Matthews
Victor McLaglen
Adolphe Menjou
Ray Milland
Tom Mix
Robert Montgomery
Karen Morley
Mary Morris
Paul Muni
Raymond Massey
Birth Name: Raymond Hart Massey
Date of Birth: 1896 Aug 30
Place of Birth: Toronto, Canada
Died: 1983 July 29

Things to Come [1936]
49th Parallel [1941]
Seven Angry Men [1955]

Was part of the Canadian Field Artillery during the Great War
Was in France and Siberia and it was during this time he went into concert party.
First film role was as Sherlock Holmes in The Speckled Band [1931]
He tried to maintain a stage career but films took over.
His physical attributes (thin, staring eyes, broken voice) set him out for certain roles.
Played Dr Gillespie in the long running Dr Kildare series


Nominated for Actor 1940 : Abe Lincoln in Illinois



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM