ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Jeanette MacDonald
Barry MacKay
Fredric March
Herbert Marshall
Raymond Massey
Jessie Matthews
Victor McLaglen
Adolphe Menjou
Ray Milland
Tom Mix
Robert Montgomery
Karen Morley
Mary Morris
Paul Muni
Fredric March
Birth Name: Fredric Ernest McIntyre Bickel
Date of Birth: 1897 Aug 31
Place of Birth: Racine, Wisconsin
Died: 1975 April 14

All of Me [1934]
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde [1932]
The Iceman Cometh [1973]

Went into films after two years working in a bank.
His first picture being The Dummy [1928], although he did have small parts in the early 20's it was sound which assisted his career.
The very epitome of a durable leading man.
He also maintained his links with theatre.


Nominated for Actor 1930 : The Royal Family of Broadway Actor 1931 : Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Co-winner with Wallace Beery, for The Champ. Nominated for Actor 1937 : A Star Is Born Actor 1946 : The Best Years of Our Lives Nominated for Actor 1951 : Death of a Salesman

Florence Eldridge


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM