ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Jeanette MacDonald
Barry MacKay
Fredric March
Herbert Marshall
Raymond Massey
Jessie Matthews
Victor McLaglen
Adolphe Menjou
Ray Milland
Tom Mix
Robert Montgomery
Karen Morley
Mary Morris
Paul Muni
Robert Montgomery
Birth Name: Henry Montgomery Jr
Date of Birth: 1904 May 21
Place of Birth: Fishkill Landing, New York
Died: 1981

The Big House [1930]
Riptide [1934]
They Were Expendable [1945]

Used as an elegant leading man in a succession of roles.
Never seemed to quiet hit it off with his employer MGM.
Played a killer in Night Must Fall [1937], potentially a posioned chalice offered him by his employers.
Grew tired of the limited roles in front of camera and after his Second World War duty turned increasingly to Directing.


Nominated for Actor 1937 : Night Must Fall Nominated for Actor 1941 : Here Comes Mr. Jordan



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM