ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Charles Laughton
Stan Laurel
Francis Lederer
Vivien Leigh
Harold Lloyd
Margaret Lockwood
Carole Lombard
Myrna Loy
Corinne Luchaire
Paul Lukas
Ida Lupino
Stan Laurel
Birth Name: Arthur Stanley Jefferson
Date of Birth: 1890 June 16
Place of Birth: Ulverston, England
Died: 1965
 

Thin and English half of probably the most famous comedy film duo.
Probably the most creative of the two.
Insisted on earning twice as much because felt he was worth it.
A musical hall comedian went to US in 1910 with Fred Karno.
In vaudeville often copied Chaplin.
First short was in 1918.
They appeared together in Slipping Wives.
The first film which was theirs being 'Putting Pants on Phillip' [1927]
Made two reelers, the first full-length film was Pardon Us [1931].
By 1935 they had stopped making the shorts.
By 1945 they had stopped making films, with one unsuccessful comeback with Utopia [1951, which appears under a number of names].
Stan might have considered himself the creative force of the duo but without Hardy he would have been lost.


Honorary and Other Awards 1960

Oliver Hardy
Harold Lloyd
Thelma Todd


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM