ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Charles Laughton
Stan Laurel
Francis Lederer
Vivien Leigh
Harold Lloyd
Margaret Lockwood
Carole Lombard
Myrna Loy
Corinne Luchaire
Paul Lukas
Ida Lupino
Myrna Loy
Birth Name: Myrna Williams
Date of Birth: 1905 Aug 2
Place of Birth: Radersburg, Montana
Died: 1993

A Girl in Every Port [1928]
The Thin Man [1936]
Airport 75 [1974]

Best during the 1930's (she made 58 films that decade)
In her early career she played native girls and bit parts but by the second half of the 1920's was getting lead roles.
Sound improved her but still often cast as the exotic.
After WW2 never rarely got back into stride.
Reappeared in the 70's like a good many of the old time stars did for one last hurrah.


Honorary and Other Awards 1990.

1. Arthur Hornblow Jr (1936-42)
2. ?
3. Gene Markey (1946-50)

1925 Ben Hur, A Tale of the Christ
1925 Pretty Ladies
1925 Satan in Sables
1925 Sporting Life
1926 Across the Pacific
1926 The Caveman
1926 Don Juan
1926 The Exquisite Sinner
1926 The Gilded Highway
1926 The Love Toy
1926 Millionaires
1926 So This Is Paris
1926 The Wanderer
1926 Why Girls Go Back Home
1927 Bitter Apples
1927 The Climbers
1927 Finger Prints
1927 The Girl From Chicago
1927 Ham and Eggs at the Front
1927 Heart of Maryland
1927 If I Were Single
1927 The Jazz Singer
1927 A Sailor's Sweetheart
1927 Simple Sis
1927 The Third Degree
1927 When a Man Loves
1928 Beware of Married Men
1928 The Crimson City
1928 A Girl in Every Port
1928 The Midnight Taxi
1928 Pay as You Enter
1928 State Street Sadie
1928 Turn Back the Hours
1928 What Price Beauty
1929 The Black Watch
1929 The Desert Song
1929 Evidence
1929 Fancy Baggage
1929 The Great Divide
1929 Hardboiled Rose
1929 Noah's Ark
1929 The Show of Shows
1929 The Squall
1930 Bride of the Regiment
1930 Cameo Kirby
1930 Cock O' the Walk
1930 The Devil to Pay
1930 Isle of Escape
1930 Jazz Cinderella
1930 Last of the Duanes
1930 Renegades
1930 Rogue of the Rio Grande
1930 The Truth About Youth
1930 Under a Texas Moon
1931 Arrowsmith
1931 Body and Soul
1931 A Connecticut Yankee
1931 Consolation Marriage
1931 Hush Money
1931 The Naughty Flirt
1931 Rebound
1931 Skyline
1931 Transatlantic
1932 The Animal Kingdom
1932 Emma
1932 Love Me Tonight
1932 The Mask of Fu Manchu
1932 New Morals For Old
1932 Thirteen Women
1932 Vanity Fair
1932 The Wet Parade
1932 The Woman in Room 13
1933 The Barbarian
1933 Night Flight
1933 Penthouse
1933 The Prizefighter and the Lady
1933 Scarlet River
1933 Topaze
1933 When Ladies Meet
1934 Broadway Bill
1934 Evelyn Prentice
1934 Manhattan Melodrama
1934 Men in White
1934 Stamboul Quest
1934 The Thin Man
1935 Whipsaw
1935 Wings in the Dark
1936 After the Thin Man
1936 The Great Ziegfeld
1936 Libeled Lady
1936 Petticoat Fever
1936 To Mary-With Love
1936 Wife vs. Secretary
1937 Double Wedding
1937 Parnell
1938 Man-Proof
1938 Test Pilot
1938 Too Hot to Handle
1939 Another Thin Man
1939 Lucky Night
1939 The Rains Came
1940 I Love You Again
1940 Third Finger, Left Hand
1941 Love Crazy
1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
1944 The Thin Man Goes Home
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives
1946 So Goes My Love
1947 The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
1947 The Senator Was Indiscreet
1947 Song of the Thin Man
1948 Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House
1949 If This Be Sin/That Dangerous Age
1949 The Red Pony
1950 Cheaper by the Dozen
1952 Belles on Their Toes
1956 The Ambassador's Daughter
1958 Lonelyhearts
1960 From the Terrace
1960 Midnight Lace
1969 The April Fools
1974 Airport 1975
1976 It's Showtime
1978 The End
1980 Just Tell Me What You Want


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM