ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Charles Laughton
Stan Laurel
Francis Lederer
Vivien Leigh
Harold Lloyd
Margaret Lockwood
Carole Lombard
Myrna Loy
Corinne Luchaire
Paul Lukas
Ida Lupino
Margaret Lockwood
AKA Margie day
Birth Name: Margaret Mary Lockwood
Date of Birth: 1916 Sept 15
Place of Birth: Karachi, India
Died: 1990 July 15

A Girl Must Live [1941]
Night Train to Munich [1940]
The Wicked Lady [1945]

Returned to England at the age of 2. Trained for a life on stage.
Spent some time on the London stage before getting into British films. Her first film being Lorna Doone [1935]
She tried to break into Hollywood in the late 1930's but this proved a failure.
She retired in the mid-50's but made a final curtain call in 1976.



1935 The Case of Gabriel Perry
1935 Honours Easy
1935 Lorna Doone
1935 Man of the Moment
1935 Midshipman Easy
1935 Some Day
1936 The Amateur Gentleman
1936 Beloved Vagabond
1936 Irish For Luck
1936 Jury's Evidence
1937 Bank Holiday
1937 Doctor Syn
1937 Melody and Romance
1937 The Street Singer
1937 Who's Your Lady Friend?
1938 The Lady Vanishes
1938 Owd Bob
1939 A Girl Must Live
1939 Rulers of the Sea
1939 The Stars Look Down
1939 Susannah of the Mounties
1940 The Girl in the News
1940 Night Train to Munich/Night Train
1940 Quiet Wedding
1943 The Alibi
1943 Dear Octopus
1943 The Man in Gray
1944 Give Us the Moon
1944 Love Story/A Lady Surrenders
1945 I'll Be Your Sweetheart
1945 A Place of One's Own
1945 The Wicked Lady
1946 Bedelia
1947 Hungry Hill
1947 Jassy
1947 The White Unicorn
1948 Cardboard Cavalier
1948 Look Before You Love
1949 Madness of the Heart
1951 Highly Dangerous
1952 Trent's Last Case
1953 Laughing Anne
1953 Trouble in the Glen
1955 Futures Vedettes
1957 Cast a Dark Shadow
1976 The Slipper and the Rose


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM