ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Charles Laughton
Stan Laurel
Francis Lederer
Vivien Leigh
Harold Lloyd
Margaret Lockwood
Carole Lombard
Myrna Loy
Corinne Luchaire
Paul Lukas
Ida Lupino
Vivien Leigh
Birth Name: Vivian Mary Harley
Date of Birth: 1913 Nov 5
Place of Birth: Darjeeling, India
Died: 1967

Look Up and Laugh 1935
Anna Karenina 1948
Ship of Fools 1965

Convent educated, started in UK films in 1934. Made stage debut in 1935.
Played opposite Laurence Olivier in Fire of London in 1937 and conducted a very public affair despite both being married.
Married one another in 1940.
Landed the biggest role in Hollywood as Scarlett O'Hara.
Won the oscar and repeated the success in A Streetcar named Desire.
Her attempts to keep pace with Olivier proved a strain. She suffered from tuberculosis and also had mental problems.
Never got over Olivier leaving her.
Really a lot better on screen than you remember she was.


Best Actress Oscar, 1939 : Gone with the Wind
Best Actress Oscar, 1951 : A Streetcar Named Desire

1. ?
2. Laurence Olivier (Divorced)

1935 Look Up and Laugh
1935 Things Are Looking Up
1935 The Village Squire
1937 Dark Journey
1937 Fire Over England
1937 Storm in a Teacup
1938 21 Days Together/21 Days (release delayed from 1937)
1938 Sidewalks of London/St. Martin's Lane
1938 A Yank at Oxford (US/UK)
1939 Gone With the Wind (Scarlett O'Hara)
1939 Guide Dogs for the Blind
1940 Waterloo Bridge
1941 That Hamilton Woman/Lady Hamilton title role
1946 Caesar and Cleopatra (Cleopatra)
1947 Gentleman's Agreement
1948 Anna Karenina (title role)
1951 A Streetcar Named Desire (Blanche du Bois)
1955 The Deep Blue Sea
1961 The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (US/UK)
1965 Ship of Fools


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM