ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Charles Laughton
Stan Laurel
Francis Lederer
Vivien Leigh
Harold Lloyd
Margaret Lockwood
Carole Lombard
Myrna Loy
Corinne Luchaire
Paul Lukas
Ida Lupino
Harold Lloyd
Birth Name: Harold Clayton Lloyd
Date of Birth: 1893 April 20
Place of Birth: Burchard, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1971
   

To be ranked alongside, Chaplin & Keaton
Indeed he made more comedies than these two combined
A wonder of the silent comedy age.
Like his on-screen persona he appeared more stable than those named peers.




Stan Laurel
1913 From Italy's Shores
1914 His Heart, His Hand and His Sword
1914 Samson
1914 Willie
1915 A Foozle at the Tea Party
1915 Into the Light
1915 Just Nuts
1915 Miss Fatty's Seaside Lovers
1916 Lonesome Luke Leans to the Literary
1916 Luke Lugs Luggage
1917 Bliss
1917 By the Sad Sea Waves
1917 The Flirt
1917 Luke's Busy Day
1917 Luke's Lost Liberty
1917 Over the Fence
1917 Pinched
1917 Rainbow Island
1918 The Big Idea
1918 The City Slicker
1918 It's a Wild Life
1918 On the Jump
1918 Pipe the Whiskers
1918 Spring Fever
1919 Bumping Into Broadway
1919 Captain Kidd's Kids
1919 From Hand to Mouth
1919 His Royal Slyness
1920 An Eastern Westerner
1920 Get Out and Get Under
1920 Haunted Spooks
1920 High and Dizzy
1920 Number, Please
1921 Among Those Present
1921 Be My Wife
1921 I Do
1921 Never Weaken
1921 Now or Never
1921 A Sailor-Made Man
1922 Back to the Woods
1922 Doctor Jack
1922 Grandma's Boy
1923 Safety Last (& screenwriter)
1923 Why Worry?
1924 Girl Shy
1924 Hot Water
1925 The Freshman
1926 For Heaven's Sake
1927 The Kid Brother
1928 Speedy
1929 Welcome Danger (& producer)
1930 Feet First
1932 Movie Crazy (& producer)
1934 The Cat's Paw
1936 The Milky Way
1938 Professor Beware (& producer)
1941 A Girl, a Guy, and a Gob (producer)
1942 My Favorite Spy (producer)
1947 The Sin of Harold Diddlebock/Mad Wednesday


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM