ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Buster Keaton
Patric Knowles
Patric Knowles
Birth Name: Reginald Lawrence Knowles
Date of Birth: 1911, Nov 11
Place of Birth: Leeds, England
Died:  

The Adventures of Robin Hood [1938]
The Wolf Man [1941]
The Strange Case of Dr. Rx [1942]

Groomed to enter the family book binding business at 14 he ran away to become an actor.
This attempted failed but when he did it a second time managed to attain limited success, look deep into the cast lists.



1934 Norah O'Neale/Irish Hearts (UK)
1935 Abdul the Damned (UK)
1935 Mister Hobo/The Guv'nor (UK)
1936 The Charge of the Light Brigade
1936 Give Me Your Heart
1936 The Student's Romance (UK)
1937 Expensive Husbands
1937 It's Love I'm After
1938 The Adventures of Robin Hood (Will Scarlet)
1938 Four's a Crowd
1938 The Patient in Room 18
1938 The Sisters
1938 Storm Over Bengal
1939 Another Thin Man
1939 Beauty for the Asking
1939 Five Came Back
1940 A Bill of Divorcement/Never to Love
1940 Married and in Love
1940 Women in War
1941 How Green Was My Valley
1941 The Wolf Man
1942 Lady in a Jam
1942 The Mystery of Marie Roget
1942 Sin Town
1942 The Strange Case of Dr. Rx
1942 Who Done It?
1943 All By Myself
1943 Crazy House
1943 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man
1943 Hit the Ice
1944 Pardon My Rhythm
1944 This Is the Life
1945 Kitty
1945 Masquerade in Mexico
1946 The Bride Wore Boots
1946 Monsieur Beaucaire
1946 O.S.S.
1946 Of Human Bondage
1947 Ivy
1948 Dream Girl
1948 Isn't It Romantic?
1949 The Big Steal
1950 Three Came Home
1951 Quebec
1952 Mutiny
1952 Tarzan's Savage Fury
1953 Flame of Calcutta
1953 Jamaica Run
1954 Khyber Patrol
1954 World for Ransom
1957 Band of Angels
1958 Auntie Mame
1958 From the Earth to the Moon
1967 The Way West
1968 The Devil's Brigade
1970 Chisum
1972 The Man
1973 Arnold
1973 Terror in the Wax Museum


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM