ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Ann Harding
Cedric Hardwicke
Oliver Hardy
Jean Harlow
Susan Hayward
Olivia de Havilland
Brigitte Helm
Katherine Hepburn
Valerie Hobson
John Howard
Leslie Howard
Leslie Howard
Birth Name: Leslie Howard Stainer
Date of Birth: 1893 April 24
Place of Birth: London, England
Died: 1943 (shot down)

British Agent [1934]
Gone with the Wind [1939]
The First of the Few (aka Sptfire) [1942]

Son of Hungarian immigrants Hollywood adopted him as English gentleman.
Suffered shell-shock WWI started acting as therapy.
His patriotic war time movies cemented the role.
Actually shot down during a plane trip from Lisbon to London (Churchill also flew that day, so get your conspiracy theories warmed up)


Nominated for Actor 1932 : Berkeley Square Nominated for Actor 1938 : Pygmalion
1917 The Happy Warrior (UK)
1919 The Lackey and the Lady (UK)
1920 £5 Reward
1920 Bookworms
1930 Outward Bound
1931 Devotion
1931 Five and Ten
1931 A Free Soul
1931 Never the Twain Shall Meet
1932 The Animal Kingdom
1932 Reserved for Ladies/Service for Ladies (UK)
1932 Smilin' Through
1933 Berkeley Square
1933 Captured
1933 Secrets
1934 British Agent
1934 The Lady Is Willing (UK)
1934 Of Human Bondage
1935 The Scarlet Pimpernel (UK)
1936 The Petrified Forest
1936 Romeo and Juliet as Romeo
1937 It's Love I'm After
1937 Stand-In
1938 Pygmalion (UK) as Henry Higgins(& co-director)
1939 Gone With the Wind as Ashley Wilkes
1939 Intermezzo/Intermezzo: A Love Story (& associate producer)
1941 49th Parallel/The Invaders (UK)
1941 From the Four Corners
1941 Pimpernel Smith/Mister V (UK) (& director, producer)
1942 Spitfire/The First of the Few (UK) (& director, producer)
1943 The Gentle Sex (UK) co-director with Maurice Elvey
1943 The Lamp Still Burns (UK) producer


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM