ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Ann Harding
Cedric Hardwicke
Oliver Hardy
Jean Harlow
Susan Hayward
Olivia de Havilland
Brigitte Helm
Katherine Hepburn
Valerie Hobson
John Howard
Leslie Howard
Susan Hayward
Birth Name: Edythe Marrener
Date of Birth: 1918 June 30
Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York
Died: 1975

Beau Geste [1939]
Canyon Passage [1946]
Valley of the Dolls [1967]

Got close to playing Scarlett O'Hara.
Might not have had quite what it took but made up for it by sticking at it.
Just kept going until they finally gave her an Oscar.
Attempted suicide 1955 died of a brain tumor.


Nominated for Actress 1947 : Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman Nominated for Actress 1949 : My Foolish Heart Nominated for Actress 1952 : With a Song in My Heart Nominated for Actress 1955 : I'll Cry Tomorrow Actress 1958 : I Want to Live!

Jess Baker (1944-54)
1937 Hollywood Hotel
1938 Comet over Broadway
1938 Girls on Probation
1938 The Sisters
1939 $1,000 a Touchdown
1939 Beau Geste
1939 Our Leading Citizen
1941 Adam Had Four Sons
1941 Among the Living
1941 Sis Hopkins
1942 The Forest Rangers
1942 I Married a Witch
1942 Reap the Wild Wind
1942 Star Spangled Rhythm
1943 Change of Heart/Hit Parade of 1943
1943 Jack London/Adventures of Jack London/Life of Jack London
1943 Young and Willing/Out of the Frying Pan
1944 And Now Tomorrow
1944 The Fighting Seabees
1944 The Hairy Ape
1946 Canyon Passage
1946 Deadline at Dawn
1947 The Lost Moment
1947 Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman/Smash-Up
1947 They Won't Believe Me
1948 The Saxon Charm
1948 Tap Roots
1949 House of Strangers
1949 My Foolish Heart
1949 Tulsa
1951 David and Bathsheba as Bathsheba
1951 I Can Get It for You Wholesale/Only the Best
1951 I'd Climb the Highest Mountain
1951 Rawhide/Desperate Siege
1952 The Lusty Men
1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro
1952 With a Song in My Heart
1953 The President's Lady as Rachel Jackson
1953 White Witch Doctor
1954 Demetrius and the Gladiators
1954 Garden of Evil
1955 I'll Cry Tomorrow
1955 Soldier of Fortune
1955 Untamed
1956 The Conqueror
1957 Top Secret Affair
1958 I Want to Live!
1959 Thunder in the Sun
1959 Woman Obsessed
1960 The Marriage-Go-Round
1961 Ada
1961 Back Street
1962 I Thank a Fool
1963 The Stolen Hours
1964 Where Love Has Gone
1967 The Honey Pot/It Comes Up Murder
1967 Valley of the Dolls
1972 The Revengers


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM