ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Ann Harding
Cedric Hardwicke
Oliver Hardy
Jean Harlow
Susan Hayward
Olivia de Havilland
Brigitte Helm
Katherine Hepburn
Valerie Hobson
John Howard
Leslie Howard
Ann Harding
Birth Name: Dorothy Walton Gatley
Date of Birth: 1901 Aug 7
Place of Birth: Fort Sam, Houston, Texas
Died: 1981

Condemened [1929]
Gallant Lady [1934]
It Happened on Fifth Avenue [1947]

A succesful stage career brought her to the attention of movie studio's looking for people that could speak inthe new talkies.
Started at the top and pretty much remained there during the 1930's.
A class act.
The Hollywood mood swung against her and it took a little while to re-invent herself as a mother figure.
She managed that transition well and extended her film career to 1956.


Nominated for Actress 1930 : Holiday

Harry Bannister 1926-32
Werner Janssen 1937-62

1929 Condemned
1929 Her Private Affair
1929 Paris Bound
1930 The Girl of the Golden West
1930 Holiday
1931 Devotion
1931 East Lynne
1932 The Animal Kingdom
1932 The Conquerors
1932 Prestige
1932 Westward Passage
1933 Double Harness
1933 The Right to Romance
1933 When Ladies Meet
1934 The Fountain
1934 Gallant Lady
1934 The Life of Vergie Winters
1935 Biography of a Bachelor Girl
1935 Enchanted April
1935 The Flame Within
1935 Peter Ibbetson
1936 The Lady Consents
1936 The Witness Chair
1937 Love From a Stranger
1942 Eyes in the Night
1943 Mission to Moscow
1943 The North Star/Armored Attack
1944 Janie
1944 Nine Girls
1945 Those Endearing Young Charms
1946 Janie Gets Married
1947 Christmas Eve/Sinner's Holiday
1947 It Happened on 5th Avenue
1950 The Magnificent Yankee
1950 Two Weeks With Love
1951 The Unknown Man
1956 I've Lived Before
1956 The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit
1956 Strange Intruder


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM