ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Ann Harding
Cedric Hardwicke
Oliver Hardy
Jean Harlow
Susan Hayward
Olivia de Havilland
Brigitte Helm
Katherine Hepburn
Valerie Hobson
John Howard
Leslie Howard
John Howard
Birth Name: John Richard Cox
Date of Birth: 1913, April 14
Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio
Died:  

Arrest Bulldog Drummond [1939]
Father Takes a Wife [1941]
Undying Monster [1942]

Tried hard not to get into films. Turned down three offers whilst he attempted to become a University Professor. Accepted the fourth offer and made his debut in Car 99 [1934].
Probably best known for the Bulldog Drummond series he did in the late 30's



1935 Annapolis Farewell
1935 Four Hours to Kill
1936 Border Flight
1936 Soak the Rich
1936 Thirteen Hours By Air
1936 Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
1937 Bulldog Drummond Comes Back
1937 Hold 'Em Navy
1937 Let Them Live
1937 Lost Horizon
1938 Bulldog Drummond's Peril
1938 Penitentiary
1938 Touchdown Army
1939 Arrest Bulldog Drummond
1939 Grand Jury Secrets
1940 Green Hell
1940 The Man From Dakota
1940 The Philadelphia Story
1940 Texas Rangers Ride Again
1941 The Invisible Woman
1941 The Mad Doctor
1942 Isle of Missing Men
1942 Submarine Raider
1942 The Undying Monster
1947 Love From a Stranger
1948 I, Jane Doe
1949 The Fighting Kentuckian
1950 Radar Secret Service
1952 Models Inc.
1954 The High and the Mighty
1957 The Unknown Terror
1966 Destination Inner Space
1968 The Destructors
1972 Buck and the Preacher


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM