ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Ann Harding
Cedric Hardwicke
Oliver Hardy
Jean Harlow
Susan Hayward
Olivia de Havilland
Brigitte Helm
Katherine Hepburn
Valerie Hobson
John Howard
Leslie Howard
Jean Harlow
Birth Name: Harlean Carpenter
Date of Birth: 1911 March 3
Place of Birth: Kansas City
Died: 1937 June 7

The Public Enemy [1931]
Libelled Lady [1936]
Saratoga [1937]

Known as the Blonde Bombshell, in the times when the studios thought such names were useful.
Married at 16. Did some work as an extra (Double Whoopee [1928])
Divorced, discovered by Howard Hughes.
Put her in Hells Angels,
'Would you be shocked if I put on something more comfortable.' was a line which made her famous.
Cast for sex appeal, the Hayes Code rather reduced her appeal.
Married and divorced a couple of times, briefly engaged to William Powell
Died aged 26 of complications due to kidney failure.


?
Paul Bern (suicide)
Harold Rosson 1933-1934

1929 The Saturday Night Kid
1930 Hell's Angels
1931 Goldie
1931 Iron Man
1931 Platinum Blonde
1931 The Public Enemy
1931 The Secret Six
1931 Three Wise Girls
1932 The Beast of the City
1932 Red Dust
1932 Red-Headed Woman
1933 Bombshell/Blonde Bombshell
1933 Dinner at Eight
1933 Hold Your Man
1934 The Girl From Missouri
1935 China Seas
1935 Reckless
1935 Riffraff
1936 Libeled Lady
1936 Suzy
1936 Wife vs. Secretary
1937 Personal Property
1937 Saratoga


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM