ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Ann Harding
Cedric Hardwicke
Oliver Hardy
Jean Harlow
Susan Hayward
Olivia de Havilland
Brigitte Helm
Katherine Hepburn
Valerie Hobson
John Howard
Leslie Howard
Katherine Hepburn
Birth Name: Katherine Houghton Hepburn
Date of Birth: 1907, Nov 9
Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut
Died:  

Bringing Up Baby [1938
Adams Rib [1949]
The African Queen [1951]

Box office poison in the 40's & 50's
Made 17 films in first 10 years, then 21 in the following 30 years.
Twelve Oscar nominations, 4 Oscars.
And not a few bad films
Relationship with Tracey is legendary
An autobiography entitled, 'Me'.
Lived long enough for us to get used to her.


Actress 1932 : Morning Glory Nominated for Actress 1935 : Alice Adams Nominated for Actress 1940 : The Philadelphia Story Nominated for Actress 1942 : Woman of the Year Nominated for Actress 1951 : The African Queen Nominated for Actress 1955 : Summertime Nominated for Actress 1956 : The Rainmaker Nominated for Actress 1959 : Suddenly, Last Summer Nominated for Actress 1962 : Long Day's Journey Into Night Actress 1967 : Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Actress 1968 : The Lion in Winter Co-winner with Barbra Streisand Actress 1981 : On Golden Pond

Spencer Tracy
932 A Bill of Divorcement
1933 Christopher Strong
1933 Little Women
1933 Morning Glory
1934 The Little Minister
1934 Spitfire
1935 Alice Adams
1935 Break of Hearts
1935 Sylvia Scarlett
1936 Mary of Scotland
1936 A Woman Rebels
1937 Quality Street
1937 Stage Door
1938 Bringing Up Baby
1938 Holiday
1940 The Philadelphia Story
1942 Keeper of the Flame
1942 Woman of the Year
1943 Stage Door Canteen
1944 Dragon Seed
1945 Without Love
1946 Undercurrent
1947 The Sea of Grass
1947 Song of Love
1948 State of the Union
1949 Adam's Rib
1951 The African Queen
1952 Pat and Mike
1955 Summertime/Summer Madness
1956 The Iron Petticoat
1956 The Rainmaker
1957 Desk Set
1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
1962 Long Day's Journey Into Night
1967 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
1968 The Lion in Winter
1969 The Madwoman of Chaillot
1972 The Trojan Women
1973 A Delicate Balance
1975 Rooster Cogburn
1978 Olly, Olly, Oxen Free/Great Balloon Adventure
1981 On Golden Pond
1985 Grace Quigley/Ultimate Solution of Grace Quigley
1988 Going Hollywood: The War Years


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM