ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Clark Gable
Greta Garbo
Judy Garland
Janet Gaynor
Lillian Gish
John Gilbert
Clark Gable
Birth Name: William Clark Gable
Date of Birth: 1901 Feb 1
Place of Birth: Cadiz, Ohio
Died: 1960 Nov 16

Dance, Fools, Dance [1931]
Honky Tonk [1941]
The Misfits [1961]

MGM contracted him for 23 years after he failed a screen test for them.
A star within a year the bandwagon just kept rolling.
Had a way with women (married older wealthier women who could assist a chaps career, whilst he had affiars).
Fought for better roles (but surely was grateful to the Metro exec. that went to prison for him when Gable killed a woman in a drink drive incident)
Wasn't happy with doing, It Happened One Night but presumably happy with the Oscar he got for the role.
Wasn't happy with doing Gone with the Wind.
Thankfully nobody was interested in his film judgement just his acting.


Awards;
Best Actor Oscar, 1934 : It Happened One Night

Joesphine Dillon
Carole Lombard 1939-1942)
Lady Sylvia Ashley

1924 Forbidden Paradise
1924 White Man
1925 Declassee
1925 The Merry Widow
1925 North Star
1925 The Plastic Age
1926 The Johnstown Flood
1931 Dance, Fools, Dance
1931 The Easiest Way
1931 The Finger Points
1931 A Free Soul
1931 Laughing Sinners
1931 Night Nurse
1931 The Painted Desert
1931 Possessed
1931 The Secret Six
1931 Sporting Blood
1931 Susan Lenox: Her Fall and Rise
1932 Hell Divers
1932 No Man of Her Own
1932 Polly of the Circus
1932 Red Dust
1932 Strange Interlude
1933 Dancing Lady
1933 Hold Your Man
1933 Night Flight
1933 The White Sister
1934 Chained
1934 Forsaking All Others
1934 It Happened One Night
1934 Manhattan Melodrama
1934 Men in White
1935 After Office Hours
1935 Call of the Wild
1935 China Seas
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty
1936 Cain and Mabel
1936 Love on the Run
1936 San Francisco
1936 Wife vs. Secretary
1937 Parnell
1937 Saratoga
1938 Test Pilot
1938 Too Hot to Handle
1939 Gone With the Wind
1939 Idiot's Delight
1940 Boom Town
1940 Comrade X
1940 Strange Cargo
1941 Honky Tonk
1941 They Met in Bombay
1942 Somewhere I'll Find You
1945 Adventure
1947 The Hucksters
1948 Command Decision
1948 Homecoming
1949 Any Number Can Play
1950 Key to the City
1950 To Please a Lady
1951 Across the Wide Missouri
1951 Callaway Went Thataway
1952 Lone Star
1953 Mogambo
1953 Never Let Me Go
1954 Betrayed
1955 Soldier of Fortune
1955 The Tall Men
1956 The King and Four Queens
1957 Band of Angels
1958 Run Silent, Run Deep
1958 Teacher's Pet
1959 But Not For Me
1960 It Started in Naples
1961 The Misfits
1988 Going Hollywood: The War Years


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM