ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Clark Gable
Greta Garbo
Judy Garland
Janet Gaynor
Lillian Gish
John Gilbert
Janet Gaynor
Birth Name: Laura Gainor
Date of Birth: 1906 Oct 6
Place of Birth: Philadelphia, USA
Died: 1984 Sept 14

The First Year [1932]
A Star is Born [1937]
Bernardine [1957]

4 years of extra work got her into two Reel Westerns in the 1920's.
Then won an Oscar.
Became a huge star and all before 1930.
A waif with large innocent eyes; studio victim fodder.
It had all gone pretty wrong before 1935.
Retired in 1938.
1957, short-lived comeback for no good reason.


Best Actress , 1927/8 : Seventh Heaven

1926 The Blue Eagle
1926 The Johnstown Flood
1926 The Midnight Kiss
1926 The Return of Peter Grimm
1926 The Shamrock Handicap
1927 Seventh Heaven
1927 Sunrise
1927 Two Girls Wanted
1928 Four Devils
1928 Street Angel
1929 Christina
1929 Happy Days
1929 Lucky Star
1929 Sunny Side Up
1930 High Society Blues
1931 Daddy Long Legs
1931 Delicious
1931 The Man Who Came Back
1931 Merely Mary Ann
1932 The First Year
1932 Tess of the Storm Country
1933 Adorable
1933 Paddy the Next Best Thing
1933 State Fair
1934 Carolina
1934 Change of Heart
1934 La Ciudad de Carton
1934 Servant's Entrance
1935 The Farmer Takes a Wife
1935 One More Spring
1936 Ladies in Love
1936 Small Town Girl/One Horse Town
1937 A Star Is Born
1938 Three Loves Has Nancy
1938 The Young in Heart
1957 Bernardine


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM