ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Clark Gable
Greta Garbo
Judy Garland
Janet Gaynor
Lillian Gish
John Gilbert
Judy Garland
Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm
Date of Birth: 1922 June 10
Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Minnesota
Died: 1969, June 22

Thoroughbreds Don't Cry [1938]
Babes in Arms [1939]
Met Me in St Louis [1944]

Stage career began at 3 appearing with her two older sisters as "Gumm Sisters Kiddie Act"
Age 13 she apeared in the MGM Short, Every Sunday [1936]
A teenage star in the company of Mickey Rooney more often than not.
Then of course, Wizard of Oz [1939]
A role intended for Shirley Temple
Soon labelled temperamental.
Broke down in Annie Get Your Gun [1950]
After a period of hectic film output basically stopped in 1950.
Various suicide attempts follow
Only made 4 more movies, 3 of which were a bad idea for her.


1. David Rose (1941-45)
2. Vincente Minnelli
3. Sid Luft
4. Mark Herron (6 months)
5. Mickey Deans

1936 Every Sunday
1936 Pigskin Parade
1937 Broadway Melody of 1938
1937 Thoroughbreds Don't Cry
1938 Everybody Sing
1938 Listen, Darling
1938 Love Finds Andy Hardy
1939 Babes in Arms
1939 The Wizard of Oz
1940 Andy Hardy Meets Debutante
1940 Little Nellie Kelly
1940 Strike Up the Band
1941 Babes on Broadway
1941 Life Begins for Andy Hardy
1941 Ziegfeld Girl
1942 For Me and My Gal
1942 We Must Have Music
1943 Girl Crazy
1943 Presenting Lily Mars
1943 Thousands Cheer
1944 Meet Me in St. Louis
1945 The Clock
1946 The Harvey Girls
1946 Till the Clouds Roll By
1946 Ziegfeld Follies
1948 Easter Parade
1948 The Pirate
1948 Words and Music
1949 In the Good Old Summertime
1950 Summer Stock
1954 A Star Is Born
1960 Pepe cameo 1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
1963 A Child Is Waiting
1963 Gay Purr-ee (voice only)
1963 I Could Go on Singing (UK)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM