ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Clark Gable
Greta Garbo
Judy Garland
Janet Gaynor
Lillian Gish
John Gilbert
John Gilbert
Birth Name: John Pringle
Date of Birth: 1895, July 10
Place of Birth: Logan, Utah, USA
Died: 1936

Queen Christina [1933]
The Captain Hates the Sea [1935]

5 foot 10 inches
Quite why this fellow fell from grace with such speed is difficult to say
Sound is generally considered his failing but that is not the complete answer
Difficult to handle, demanding and rather a limited acting ability is part of it.
Much made of his romance with Garbo.
He also had a romance with Dietrich which for a while looked like saving him from himself.
However she left and within two weeks he was dead.
Drank himself to death basically



1.
2. Leatrice Joy (1923-24}
3. Ina Clair (1929-32
4. Virginia Bruce (1932-34)

1916 The Apostle of Vengeance
1916 Bullets and Brown Eyes
1916 The Eye of the Night
1916 Hell's Hinges
1916 The Phantom
1916 Shell 43
1917 Devil Dodger
1917 Doing Her Bit
1917 Golden Rule Kate
1917 Happiness
1917 Hater of Men
1917 The Millionaire Vagrant
1917 The Mother Instinct
1917 Princess of the Dark
1918 The Dawn of Understanding
1918 More Trouble
1918 Nancy Comes Home
1918 Shackled
1918 Sons of Men
1918 Three X Gordon
1918 Wedlock
1919 The Busher
1919 Heart O' the Hills
1919 The Red Viper
1919 Should Women Tell?
1919 The White Heather
1919 Widow By Proxy
1920 Deep Waters (& co-screenwriter, co-adaptation)
1920 The Great Redeemer (& co-screenwriter)
1920 The Servant in the House
1920 The White Circle
1921 Ladies Must Live
1921 Love's Penalty (director, co-screenwriter)
1921 The Mask
1921 Shame
1922 Arabian Love
1922 A California Romance
1922 Calvert's Valley
1922 Gleam o' Dawn
1922 Honor First
1922 The Love Gambler
1922 Monte Cristo
1922 The Yellow Stain
1923 Cameo Kirby
1923 The Exiles
1923 The Glory of Love/While Paris Sleeps (release delayed from 1920)
1923 Madness of Youth
1923 Saint Elmo
1923 Truxton King
1924 He Who Gets Slapped
1924 His Hour
1924 Just Off Broadway
1924 The Lone Chance
1924 A Man's Mate
1924 Married Flirts (cameo)
1924 Romance Ranch
1924 The Snob
1924 Wife of the Centaur
1924 The Wolf Man
1925 The Big Parade
1925 The Merry Widow
1926 Bardelys the Magnificent
1926 La Boheme
1927 Flesh and the Devil
1927 Love
1927 Man Woman and Sin
1927 The Show
1927 Twelve Miles Out
1928 The Cossacks
1928 Four Walls
1928 The Masks of the Devil
1928 Show People (cameo)
1928 A Woman of Affairs
1929 Desert Nights
1929 His Glorious Night
1929 The Hollywood Revue of 1929
1929 A Man's Man (cameo)
1930 Redemption
1930 Way for a Sailor
1931 Gentleman's Fate
1931 The Phantom of Paris
1931 West of Broadway
1932 Downstairs (& screenwriter)
1933 Fast Workers
1933 Queen Christina
1934 The Captain Hates the Sea


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM