ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Clark Gable
Greta Garbo
Judy Garland
Janet Gaynor
Lillian Gish
John Gilbert
Lillian Gish
AKA Dorothy Elizabeth Carter
Birth Name: Lillian Diana Gish
Date of Birth: 1893, Oct 14
Place of Birth: Springfield, Ohio, USA
Died: 1993, Feb 27
   

5 foot 4 inches tall, fair hair blue eyes.
Died just short of 100 years. For years the publicity department gave her birthdate as 1896. Her birthdate is still disputed.
Not unusual in a world where youth is important.
An absolute icon of the cinema.
Deserted by their father (some cards say he died) the Gish sisters turned to acting.
She had a frosty personna on screen which was out of keeping with the roaring 20's.
She also had considerable control over the movies she made.
MGM contracted her for $800,000 for 6 movies which sparked one those star and studio disputes.
The Whales of August brought together Gish and Bette Davis.



1912 The Burglar's Dilemma
1912 A Cry For Help
1912 Gold and Glitter
1912 In the Aisles of the Wild
1912 The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 My Baby
1912 The New York Hat
1912 The One She Loved
1912 Two Daughters of Eve
1912 An Unseen Enemy
1913 The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 The Blue or the Gray
1913 The Conscience of Hassan Bey
1913 During the Round Up
1913 The House of Darkness
1913 An Indian's Loyalty
1913 Judith of Bethulia
1913 Just Gold
1913 Just Kids
1913 The Lady and the Mouse
1913 The Left-Handed Man
1913 The Madonna of the Storm
1913 A Misunderstood Boy
1913 A Modest Hero
1913 The Mothering Heart
1913 Oil and Water
1913 So Runs the Way
1913 The Stolen Bride
1913 A Timely Interception
1913 The Unwelcome Guest
1913 A Woman in the Ultimate
1914 The Angel of Contention
1914 The Battle of the Sexes
1914 The Escape
1914 The Folly of Anne
1914 The Green-Eyed Devil
1914 Home, Sweet Home
1914 The Hunchback
1914 Lord Chumley
1914 Man's Enemy
1914 The Quicksands
1914 The Rebellion of Kitty Belle
1914 Silent Sandy
1914 The Sisters
1914 The Tear That Burned
1915 The Birth of a Nation
1915 Captain Macklin
1915 Enoch Arden
1915 The Lily and the Rose
1915 The Lost House
1915 Souls Triumphant
1916 The Children Pay
1916 Daphne and the Pirate
1916 Diane of the Follies
1916 Flirting With Fate
1916 An Innocent Magdalene
1916 Intolerance
1916 Pathways of Life
1916 Sold For Marriage
1917 The House Built Upon Sand
1918 The Great Love
1918 The Greatest Thing in Life
1918 Hearts of the World
1919 Broken Blossoms
1919 The Greatest Question
1919 A Romance of Happy Valley
1919 True Heart Susie
1920 Remodeling Her Husband director 1920 Way Down East
1922 Orphans of the Storm
1923 The White Sister
1924 Romola
1926 La Boheme
1926 The Scarlet Letter
1927 Annie Laurie
1928 The Enemy
1928 The Wind
1930 One Romantic Night
1933 His Double Life
1942 The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1943 Top Man
1945 Miss Susie Slagle's
1946 Duel in the Sun
1948 Portrait of Jennie
1955 The Cobweb
1955 The Night of the Hunter
1958 Orders to Kill
1960 The Unforgiven
1966 Follow Me, Boys!
1967 The Comedians
1967 Warning Shot
1970 Langlois
1978 A Wedding
1984 Hambone and Hillie
1984 Lillian Gish
1986 Sweet Liberty
1987 The Whales of August


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM