ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Douglas Fairbanks
Douglas Fairbanks Jr
Gracie Fields
Ralph Forbes
Errol Flynn
Kay Francis
Douglas Fairbanks
Birth Name: Douglas Elton Ulman
Date of Birth: 1883 May 23
Place of Birth: Denver Colorado
Died: 1939 Dec 12

Almost invented swashbuckling.
Also just about invented Hollywood celebrity.
Went into films. Formed United Artists with Chaplin, Griffith, Pickford.
Did many of his own stunts. Wanted the films to be right.
Did a film a year taking trouble over them.
At the age of 47 made his first talkie and did not have a very good voice.
Marraige to his second wife (Pickford) ended in 1935 and he retired.
Married Lady Syliva Ashley.


Honorary and Other Awards 1939.

Beth Sully
Mary Pickford
Lady Sylvia Ashley

1915 Double Trouble
1915 The Lamb
1916 American Aristocracy
1916 Flirting With Fate
1916 The Good Bad Man (& screenwriter)
1916 The Habit of Happiness
1916 The Half-Breed
1916 His Picture in the Papers
1916 Intolerance
1916 Manhattan Madness
1916 The Matrimoniac
1916 Mystery of the Leaping Fish
1916 Reggie Mixes It
1917 The Americano
1917 Down to Earth
1917 In Again, Out Again
1917 The Man From Painted Post (& screenwriter)
1917 A Modern Musketeer
1917 Reaching For the Moon
1917 War Relief
1917 Wild and Woolly
1918 Arizona (& screenwriter)
1918 Bound in Morocco
1918 Fire the Kaiser
1918 He Comes Up Smiling (& producer)
1918 Headin' South (& producer)
1918 Mr. Fix-It
1918 Say! Young Fellow
1918 Sic 'em Sam!
1919 His Majesty, the American
1919 The Knickerbocker Buckaroo (& screenwriter)
1919 Private Film For the Duke of Sutherland
1919 When the Clouds Roll By (& screenwriter)
1920 The Mark of Zorro (& screenwriter)
1920 The Mollycoddle
1921 The Nut (& producer)
1921 The Three Musketeers/Les Trois Mousquetaires
1922 Robin Hood (& producer)
1924 The Thief of Bagdad (& producer, screenwriter)
1925 Don Q, Son of Zorro
1926 The Black Pirate
1928 The Gaucho (& producer)
1928 Show People
1929 The Iron Mask (& producer)
1929 The Taming of the Shrew
1931 Around the World in 80 Minutes With Douglas Fairbanks (& director, screenwriter)
1931 Reaching for the Moon
1932 Mr. Robinson Crusoe
1934 The Private Life of Don Juan



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM