ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Douglas Fairbanks
Douglas Fairbanks Jr
Gracie Fields
Ralph Forbes
Errol Flynn
Kay Francis
Kay Francis
Birth Name: Katherine Edwina Gibbs
Date of Birth: 1903, Jan 13
Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Died: 1968

Street of Chance [1930]
One Way Passage [1932]
In Name Only [1939]

Daughter of actress Katherine Clinton.
Went into theatre and then movies.
Early roles had her as the dark seductress.
Produced a number of good films 1932-1935 but was then on a slide.
The White Angel [1936] proved grim.
Soon demoted to B Movies.



1.
2.
3. Kenneth McKenna 1931-33

1929 The Cocoanuts
1929 Dangerous Curves
1929 Gentlemen of the Press
1929 Illusion
1929 The Marriage Playground
1930 Behind the Makeup
1930 For the Defense
1930 Let's Go Native
1930 A Notorious Affair
1930 Paramount on Parade
1930 Passion Flower
1930 Raffles
1930 Street of Chance
1930 The Virtuous Sin
1931 The False Madonna
1931 Girls About Town
1931 Guilty Hands
1931 Ladies' Man
1931 Scandal Sheet
1931 Transgression
1931 Twenty-Four Hours
1931 Vice Squad
1932 Cynara
1932 Jewel Robbery
1932 Man Wanted
1932 One Way Passage
1932 Strangers in Love
1932 Street of Women
1932 Trouble in Paradise
1933 The House on 56th Street
1933 I Loved a Woman
1933 The Keyhole
1933 Mary Stevens M.D.
1933 Storm at Daybreak
1934 British Agent
1934 Doctor Monica
1934 Mandalay
1934 Wonder Bar
1935 The Goose and the Gander
1935 I Found Stella Parish
1935 Living on Velvet
1935 Stranded
1936 Give Me Your Heart
1936 Stolen Holiday
1936 The White Angel (as Florence Nightingale)
1937 Another Dawn
1937 Confession
1937 First Lady
1938 Comet over Broadway
1938 My Bill
1938 Secrets of an Actress
1938 Women Are Like That
1939 In Name Only
1939 King of the Underworld
1939 Women in the Wind
1940 It's a Date
1940 Little Men
1940 Play Girl
1940 When the Daltons Rode
1941 Charley's Aunt
1941 The Feminine Touch
1941 The Man Who Lost Himself
1942 Always in My Heart
1942 Between Us Girls
1944 Four Jills in a Jeep
1945 Allotment Wives (& co-producer
1945 Divorce (& co-producer)
1946 Wife Wanted (& co-producer)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM