ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Douglas Fairbanks
Douglas Fairbanks Jr
Gracie Fields
Ralph Forbes
Errol Flynn
Kay Francis
Errol Flynn
Birth Name: Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn
Date of Birth: 1909, June 20
Place of Birth: Hobart, Tasmania
Died: 1959, Oct 14

The Adventures of Robin Hood [1938]
Gentleman Jim [1942]
Kim [1950]

Probably easiest to sum up by his later years. Scandal and nymphets, 1942, two cases of statutory rape, acquitted both times ('In like Flynn' a phrase invented for him)..
The booze and looking years older than he should gives you an idea of how he lived.
In the 1930 / 40's the very definition of a swashbuckler. Although he fell off horses and broke brittle bones.
His acting limitations were often exposed without the flash of bright steel and coloured tights to misdirect the eye.


Lili Damita 1935-42
Nora Eddington 1943-49
Patrice Wymore 1950-

1932 In the Wake of the Bounty (Australia) (as Fletcher Christian)
1934 Murder at Monte Carlo (UK)
1935 Captain Blood (lead role)
1935 The Case of the Curious Bride
1935 Don't Bet on Blondes
1936 The Charge of the Light Brigade
1937 Another Dawn
1937 The Green Light
1937 The Perfect Specimen
1937 The Prince and the Pauper
1938 The Adventures of Robin Hood (as Robin Hood)
1938 The Dawn Patrol
1938 Four's a Crowd
1938 The Sisters
1939 Dodge City
1939 The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex/Elizabeth the Queen (as the Earl of Essex)
1940 Santa Fe Trail
1940 The Sea Hawk
1940 Virginia City
1941 Dive Bomber
1941 Footsteps in the Dark
1941 They Died With Their Boots On (as General Custer)
1942 Desperate Journey
1942 Gentleman Jim (as James J. Corbett)
1943 Edge of Darkness
1943 Northern Pursuit
1943 Thank Your Lucky Stars (cameo)
1944 Uncertain Glory
1945 Objective, Burma!
1945 San Antonio
1946 Never Say Goodbye
1947 Cry Wolf
1947 Escape Me Never
1948 Adventures of Don Juan (as Don Juan)
1948 Silver River
1949 It's A Great Feeling (cameo)
1949 That Forsyte Woman/Forsyte Saga
1950 Kim
1950 Montana
1950 Rocky Mountain
1951 Adventures of Captain Fabian (& screenwriter)
1951 Hello God (semidocumentary feature)
1952 Against All Flags
1952 Cruise of the Zaca (color 2-reeler record of Flynn's 1946 cruise to the South Seas) (& director, narrator 1952 Deep-Sea Fishing (one reel)
1952 Mara Maru
1953 The Master of Ballantrae (UK)
1953 William Tell (unfinished) (lead role)
1954 Crossed Swords/Il Maestro di Don Giovanni (Italy)
1954 Let's Make Up/Lilacs in the Spring (UK)
1955 King's Rhapsody (UK)
1955 The Warriors/The Dark Avenger (UK)
1957 The Big Boodle
1957 Istanbul
1957 The Sun Also Rises
1958 The Roots of Heaven
1958 Too Much, Too Soon (as John Barrymore)
1959 Cuban Rebel Girls/Assault of the Rebel Girls/Attack of the Rebel Girls (&, screenwriter, co-producer, narrator)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM