ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    
Douglas Fairbanks
Douglas Fairbanks Jr
Gracie Fields
Ralph Forbes
Errol Flynn
Kay Francis
Gracie Fields (Dame)
Birth Name: Gracie Stansfield
Date of Birth: 1898, Jan 9
Place of Birth: Rochdale, England
Died: 1979

Shipyard Sally [1939]
Molly and Me [1945]

A cinema vocalist in 1906 she joined a juvenile troop on the salary of a shilling a week.
After a stint at mill work she returned to the stage in 1914.
Took till 1931 to get into films.
A British star never really making it in America.
In 1938 was awarded the CBE and was presented with the Order of St John of Jerusalem for her services to hospitals.
Created a Dame in 1979



1.
2. Monty Banks
3.

1931 Sally in Our Alley (UK)
1932 Looking on the Bright Side (UK)
1933 This Week of Grace (UK)
1934 Love Life and Laughter (UK)
1934 Sing As We Go (UK)
1935 Look Up and Laugh (UK)
1936 Queen of Hearts (UK)
1937 The Show Goes On (UK)
1938 Smiling Along/Keep Smiling (UK/US)
1938 We're Going to Be Rich (UK)
1939 Shipyard Sally (UK/US)
1943 Holy Matrimony
1943 Stage Door Canteen cameo 1945 Molly and Me
1945 Paris Underground


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM