ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Irene Dunne
Birth Name: Irene Marie Dunn
Date of Birth: 1901 Dec 20
Place of Birth: Louisville, Kentucky
Died: 1990 Sept 4

Invitation to Happiness [1939]
Life with Father [1947]
It Grows on Trees [1952]

Publicity gave her birth date as 1904.
Father died when she was 11 (she was born in 1898), family hit hard times.
Went into muscial comedies in the 1920's with a touring company.
1930 had a contract with RKO.
Oscar nominations followed.
Retired in the early 50's did political volunteer work especially for United Nations.


Nominated for Actress 1930 : Cimarron Nominated for Actress 1936 : Theodora Goes Wild Nominated for Actress 1937 : The Awful Truth Nominated for Actress 1939 : Love Affair Nominated for Actress 1948 : I Remember Mama

Dr Griffen
1930 Leathernecking
1931 Bachelor Apartment
1931 Cimarron
1931 Consolation Marriage
1931 The Great Lover
1931 The Stolen Jools
1932 Back Street
1932 Symphony of Six Million
1932 Thirteen Women
1933 Ann Vickers
1933 If I Were Free
1933 No Other Woman
1933 The Secret of Madame Blanche
1933 The Silver Cord
1934 The Age of Innocence
1934 Stingaree
1934 This Man Is Mine
1935 Magnificent Obsession
1935 Roberta
1935 Sweet Adeline
1936 Show Boat
1936 Theodora Goes Wild
1937 The Awful Truth
1937 High, Wide, and Handsome
1938 Joy of Living
1939 Invitation to Happiness
1939 Love Affair
1939 When Tomorrow Comes
1940 My Favorite Wife
1941 Penny Serenade
1941 Unfinished Business
1942 Lady in a Jam
1943 A Guy Named Joe
1944 Together Again
1944 The White Cliffs of Dover
1945 Over 21
1946 Anna and the King of Siam
1947 Life With Father
1948 I Remember Mama
1950 The Mudlark
1950 Never a Dull Moment
1952 It Grows on Trees
1976 It's Showtime


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM