ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Deanna Durbin
Birth Name: Edna Mae Durbin
Date of Birth: 1921 Dec 4
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Canada
Died:  

One Hundred Men and a Girl [1937]
First Love [1939]
The Amazing Mrs Holliday [1943]

A singer she caught the attention of MGM when 14.
She made one film for them, Every Sunday [1936]
But it was Universal that took her on board in an effort to avert financial disaster. Pasternak was her mentor here and steered her to a good deal of success.
Missed out on the key role in Wizard of Oz as did Shirley Temple as neither were available.
In 1941 Pasternak left for MGM and Durbin foundered somewhat.
She attempted to make the move into fully adult roles but did not really manage the transition, not the first and last time that has happened. She retired in 1948, partially because of weight concerns


Honorary and Other Awards 1938.
1936 Three Smart Girls
1937 One Hundred Men and a Girl
1938 Mad About Music
1938 That Certain Age
1939 First Love
1939 Three Smart Girls Grow Up
1940 It's a Date
1940 Spring Parade
1941 It Started with Eve
1941 Nice Girl?
1943 The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
1943 Hers to Hold
1943 His Butler's Sister
1944 Can't Help Singing
1944 Christmas Holiday
1945 Lady on a Train
1946 Because of Him
1947 I'll Be Yours
1947 Something in the Wind
1948 For the Love of Mary
1948 Up in Central Park


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM