ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Bette Davis
Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
Date of Birth: 1908 April 5
Place of Birth: Lowell, Massachusetts
Died: 1989 Oct 6

Zezebel [1938]
All About Eve [1950]
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? [1962]

Insisted her name was pronounced Bet (and you see it is how she spelt it.)
First woman to qualify as a Ligeguard at Ogonquit Beach
Her first attempt to crack Hollywood all but failed.
Contracted to Universal her first film was Bad Sister [1931] a few minor efforts later she was ready to leave, contract lapsed but George Arliss asked her to lead in 'The Silent Voice'
Warner then took her up.
She was always trying to get better roles which eventually led to Warners suspending her and then taking her to court. She lost that battle but probably won the war as the films inclined more to her tastes.
The crew claimed they heard Mirian Hopkins teeth rattle when the script required Davis to shake her rival in Old Acquaintances [1943].
Claimed the best time she ever had with Joan Crawford was when she pushed her down the stairs in What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? [1962]
In 1977 she was awarded the first American Film Institute, Life Achievement Award (a couple of weeks after the death of Crawford)
The awards won suggest and career of early acclaim and then the role of nearly but not quite.


Actress 1935 : Dangerous Actress 1938 : Jezebel Nominated for Actress 1939 : Dark Victory Nominated for Actress 1940 : The Letter Nominated for Actress 1941 : The Little Foxes Nominated for Actress 1942 : Now, Voyager Nominated for Actress 1944 : Mr. Skeffington Nominated for Actress 1950 : All About Eve Nominated for Actress 1952 : The Star Nominated for Actress 1962 : What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM