ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Richard Dix
Birth Name: Ernest Carlton Brimmer
Date of Birth: 1894 Jul 18
Place of Birth: St Paul, Minnesota
Died: 1949 (heart attack)

The Lost Squadron [1932]
Ace of Aces [1933]
Badlands of Dakota [1941]

Dark Brown Hair, Hazel brown eyes
Originally his family determined a career in medicine for him.
Dix had different ideas and went on stage and then graduation to film.
His early success being in silent movies he made the transition to sound.
Although in the silent era he was a big draw he really only played B movies with sound


Nominated for Actor 1930 : Cimarron

1921 Dangerous Curve Ahead
1921 Not Guilty
1921 The Poverty of Riches
1921 The Sin Flood
1922 Fools First
1922 The Glorious Fool
1922 The Wall Flower
1922 Yellow Men and Gold
1923 The Call of the Canyon
1923 The Christian
1923 Quicksands
1923 Racing Hearts
1923 Souls For Sale
1923 The Ten Commandments
1923 To the Last Man
1924 Icebound
1924 Manhattan
1924 Sinners in Heaven
1924 The Stranger
1924 Unguarded Women
1925 The Lucky Devil
1925 A Man Must Live
1925 Men and Women
1925 Too Many Kisses
1925 The Vanishing American
1925 Womanhandled
1926 Let's Get Married
1926 The Quarterback
1926 Say It Again
1927 The Gay Defender
1927 Knockout Reilly
1927 Man Power
1927 Paradise For Two
1927 Shanghai Bound
1928 Easy Come Easy Go
1928 Moran of the Marines
1928 Sporting Goods
1928 Warming Up
1929 The Love Doctor
1929 Nothing but the Truth
1929 Redskin
1929 Seven Keys to Baldpate
1929 The Wheel of Life
1930 Lovin' the Ladies
1930 Shooting Straight
1931 Cimarron
1931 Donovan's Kid
1931 The Public Defender
1931 Secret Service
1932 The Conquerors
1932 Hell's Highway
1932 The Lost Squadron
1933 Ace of Aces
1933 Day of Reckoning
1933 The Great Jasper
1934 Stingaree
1934 West of the Pecos
1935 The Arizonian
1935 Transatlantic Tunnel/The Tunnel (UK)
1936 Special Investigator
1936 Yellow Dust
1937 Devil's Playground
1937 It Happened in Hollywood
1938 Blind Alibi
1938 Sky Giant
1939 Man of Conquest
1939 Reno
1939 Twelve Crowded Hours
1940 Cherokee Strip
1940 The Marines Fly High
1940 Men Against the Sky
1941 The Roundup
1942 American Empire
1942 Tombstone
1943 Eyes of the Underworld
1943 The Ghost Ship
1943 The Kansan
1944 The Whistler
1945 Power of the Whistler
1946 Mysterious Intruder
1947 The 13th Hour


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM