ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Marion Davies
Birth Name: Marion Cecillia Douras
Date of Birth: 1897 Jan 3
Place of Birth: Brooklyn , New York
Died: 1961
 

Probably best known because of the portrayal of her in Orson Welles, Citizen Kane.
She is an example of a powerful man's determination to make a star and how it cannot be done.


Hearst
1917 Runaway Romany
1918 The Burden of Proof
1918 Cecilia of the Pink Roses
1919 The Belle of New York
1919 The Cinema Murder
1919 The Dark Star
1919 Getting Mary Married
1920 April Folly
1920 The Restless Sex
1921 The Bride's Play
1921 Buried Treasure
1921 Enchantment
1922 Beauty's Worth
1922 When Knighthood Was in Flower
1922 The Young Diana
1923 Adam and Eva
1923 Little Old New York
1924 Janice Meredith
1924 Yolande
1925 Lights of Old Broadway
1925 Zander the Great
1926 Beverley of Graustark
1927 The Fair Co-ed
1927 The Patsy
1927 Quality Street
1927 The Red Mill
1927 Tillie the Toiler
1928 Cardboard Lover
1928 Show People
1929 The Hollywood Revue of 1929
1929 Marianne
1930 The Florodora Girl
1930 Not So Dumb
1931 The Bachelor Father
1931 Five and Ten
1931 It's a Wise Child
1932 Blondie of the Follies
1932 Polly of the Circus
1933 Going Hollywood
1933 Peg o' My Heart
1934 Operator 13
1935 Page Miss Glory
1936 Cain and Mabel
1936 Hearts Divided
1937 Ever Since Eve


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM