ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Marie Dressler
Birth Name: Leila Marie Koerber
Date of Birth: 1869 Nov 9
Place of Birth: Coburg, Canada
Died: 1934

The Red Cross Nurse [1918]
The Joy Girl [1927]
Dinner at Eight [1933]

Joined a stock company at 14.
Got involved in light opera and stage work.
Went to Broadway in 1892 and went into vaudeville. A fine commedienne of the period.
Film career started as Charlie Chaplins co-star in 1914, Tillie's Punctured Romance.
Remained primarily in stage but in the 1920's got involved in a labour dispute which severely disrupted her work.
Was brought back into films in 1927.
Became a big success all over again and her career improved with sound.


Actress 1930 : Min and Bill

1914 Tillie's Punctured Romance
1915 Tillie's Tomato Surprise
1917 The Scrublady
1917 Tillie Wakes Up
1918 The Agonies of Agnes
1918 The Cross Red Nurse
1927 Breakfast at Sunrise
1927 The Callahans and the Murphys
1927 The Joy Girl
1927 The Patsy
1928 Bringing Up Father
1929 The Divine Lady
1929 The Hollywood Revue of 1929
1929 The Vagabond Lover
1930 Anna Christie
1930 Caught Short
1930 Chasing Rainbows
1930 The Girl Said No
1930 Let Us Be Gay
1930 Min and Bill
1930 One Romantic Night
1931 Politics
1931 Reducing
1932 Emma
1932 Prosperity
1933 Christopher Bean
1933 Dinner at Eight
1933 Tugboat Annie


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM