ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
EMAIL ME
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Marlene Dietrich
Birth Name: Maria Magdalena Dietrch von Losch
Date of Birth: 1901 Dec 27
Place of Birth: Schoneberg, Germany
Died: 1992 May 6

The Blue Angel [1930]
The Flame of New Orleans [1941]
Judgment at Nuremberg [1961]

She had a strange effect on a cinema audience.
An aloof sexuality which could easily be regarded as ridiculous if you are not in the mood for such behaviour.
How much of her career was created by Von Sternberg is difficult to know.
Barely anything before his 'discovery' of her in 1930 is worth a light and her 24 odd films after 1935 do not really support the star status of those 5 years.
And in any of them her singing needs to be experienced to be believed.
If you were sitting on the fence perhaps that'll make it easier to make up your mind.
Still a great cinema icon, if only in stills and film clips.
Had seemingly endless affairs with both men and women which kept her in the limelight even if her films were not.
Refused to do films for Hitler
Returned to film in 1978 with 'Just a Gigolo' pretty much a way of obtaining money.
Better as the voice in the film documentary Marlene [1984]
Spent her final years in Paris, reclusive and on the phone.
Fascinating to read about if not to watch.


Nominated for Actress 1930 : Morocco

Rudolph Sieber (never divorced)
1923 Der Kleine Napoleon
1923 Der Mensch Am Wege
1923 Tragodie der Liebe
1924 Der Sprung ins Leben
1925 The Joyless Street/Die Freudlose Gasse/Street of Sorrow
1926 Der Juxbaron
1926 Kopf Hoch, Charly!
1926 Madame Wants No Children/Madame wonscht keine Kinder
1926 Manon Lescaut
1926 A Modern Du Barry/Eine DuBarry von heute
1927 Cafe Electric
1927 Sein Grosster Bluff
1928 Ich kusse ihre Hand, Madame
1928 Prinzessin Olala
1929 Die Frau Nach der Man Sich Sehnt
1929 Gefahren der Brautzeit
1929 The Ship of Lost Men/Das Schiff der verlorenen Menschen
1930 The Blue Angel/Der Blaue Engel (also song composer)
1930 Morocco [first US film]
1931 Dishonored
1932 Blonde Venus (also song composer)
1932 Shanghai Express
1933 Song of Songs
1934 The Scarlet Empress
1935 The Devil Is a Woman
1936 Desire (also song composer)
1936 The Garden of Allah
1936 I Loved a Soldier
1937 Angel
1937 Knight Without Armour
1939 Destry Rides Again
1940 Seven Sinners
1941 The Flame of New Orleans
1941 Manpower
1942 The Lady Is Willing
1942 Pittsburgh
1942 The Spoilers
1944 Follow the Boys
1944 Kismet/Oriental Dream
1946 Martin Roumagnac
1947 Golden Earrings
1948 A Foreign Affair
1949 Jigsaw/Gun Moll
1950 Stage Fright
1951 No Highway in the Sky/No Highway
1952 Rancho Notorious
1956 Around the World in 80 Days
1957 The Monte Carlo Story/Montecarlo
1957 Witness for the Prosecution
1958 Touch of Evil
1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
1962 The Black Fox
1964 Paris-When It Sizzles
1974 La Jeune Fille assassinee
1979 Just a Gigolo/Schoner Gigolo--Armer Gigolo (also song composer)
1984 Marlene
1988 Going Hollywood: The War Years
1989 Entertaining the Troops


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM