ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Bebe Daniels
Bette Davis
Marion Davies
Marlene Dietrich
Richard Dix
Robert Donat
Marie Dressler
Irene Dunne
Jimmy Durante
Deanna Durbin
June Duprez
Bebe Daniels
Birth Name: Virginia Daniels
Date of Birth: 1901, Jan 14
Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas
Died: 1971 (Cerebral Hemorrage)

Stranded in Paris
HI Gang! [1941]

Dark brown eyes, black hair.
Scottish father Spanis mother
First appeared on stage at the age of 10 weeks.
She acted with her parents.
1914 signed to Hal Roach and appeared in many shorts.
Probably most seen as Harold Lloyds girlfriend in many of his films. (14 when she was choosen for the role)
In 1921 she made, 'One Wild Week' a reference to a short prison cell for reckless driving.
With her husband did the BBC radio show 'Life with the Lyons'


Ben Lyon
1910 The Common Enemy
1916 An Awful Romance
1916 Luke's Movie Muddle
1916 Luke's Society Mixup
1917 Birds of a Feather
1917 Bliss
1917 The Flirt
1917 Lonesome Luke on Tin Can Alley
1917 Lonesome Luke's Honeymoon
1917 Lonesome Luke's Wild Women
1917 Over the Fence
1917 Pinched
1917 Rainbow Island
1917 Stop! Luke! Listen!
1917 We Never Sleep
1918 Fireman Save My Child
1918 Here Come the Girls
1918 The Lamb
1918 Nothing but Trouble
1918 An Ozark Romance
1918 Spring Fever
1919 Be My Wife
1919 Bumping Into Broadway
1919 Captain Kidd's Kids
1919 Everywoman
1919 Just Neighbors
1919 Male and Female
1919 The Marathon
1919 The Rajah
1919 Soft Money
1919 Young Mr. Jazz
1920 The 14th Man
1920 The Dancin' Fool
1920 Why Change Your Wife?
1920 You Never Can Tell
1921 The Affairs of Anatol
1921 Ducks and Drakes
1921 The March Hare
1921 One Wild Week
1921 The Speed Girl
1921 Two Weeks to Pay
1922 Nancy From Nowhere
1922 Nice People
1922 North of the Rio Grande
1922 Pink Gods
1922 Singed Wings
1923 The Exciters
1923 The Glimpses of the Moon
1923 His Children's Children
1923 The World's Applause
1924 Argentine Love
1924 Dangerous Money
1924 Daring Youth
1924 The Heritage of the Desert
1924 Monsieur Beaucaire
1924 Sinners in Heaven
1924 Unguarded Women
1925 The Crowded Hour
1925 Lovers in Quarantine
1925 The Manicure Girl
1925 Miss Bluebeard
1925 The Splendid Crime
1925 Wild Wild Susan
1926 The Campus Flirt
1926 Miss Brewster's Millions
1926 The Palm Beach Girl
1926 Stranded in Paris
1926 Volcano
1927 Kiss in a Taxi
1927 Senorita
1927 She's a Sheik
1927 Swim Girl Swim
1928 Feel My Pulse
1928 The Fifty-Fifty Girl
1928 Hot News
1928 Take Me Home
1928 What a Night!
1929 Rio Rita
1930 Alias French Gertie
1930 Dixiana
1930 Lawful Larceny
1930 Love Comes Along
1931 The Maltese Falcon/Dangerous Female
1931 My Past
1931 Reaching for the Moon
1932 Silver Dollar
1933 42nd Street
1933 Cocktail Hour
1933 Counsellor-at-Law
1934 Registered Nurse
1935 Music Is Magic
1939 The Return of Dean (UK)
1941 Hi Gang! (based on radio series; UK)
1953 Life With the Lyons (UK)
1955 The Lyons in Paris (UK)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM