ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Nancy Carroll
Madeleine Carroll
Lon Chaney
Syd Chaplin
Diana Churchill
Ina Claire
Lew Cody
Claudette Colbert
Ronald Colman
Fay Compton
Gary Cooper
Ricardo Cortez
Dolores Costello
Joan Crawford
Bing Crosby
Fay Compton
Birth Name: Virginia Lillian Emeline
Mackenzie Compton
Date of Birth: 1894 Sept 18
Place of Birth: London
Died: 1978 Dec 12

Tell England [1931]
The Mill on the Floss [1937]
I Start Counting [1969]

Daughter of Edward Compton, actor-manager.
Both her and her sister (Viola) trained for the stage.
Played Autumn Crocus in its London West End run in 1929 and also appeared in the film version of 1934.
Favourite of playwright JM Barrie he wrote Mary Rose for her.



1914 She Stoops to Conquer
1917 One Summer's Day
1920 Judge Not
1921 Old Wive's Tale
1922 A Bill of Divorcement
1922 A Woman of No Importance
1923 The Loves of Mary Queen of Scots
1923 This Freedom
1924 The Eleventh Commandment
1925 The Happy Ending
1926 London Love
1927 Robinson Crusoe
1928 Zero
1929 Fashions in Love
1930 Cape Forlorn
1931 Tell England
1934 Autumn Crocus
1934 Waltzes From Vienna
1937 The Mill on the Floss
1939 So This Is London
1941 The Prime Minister
1947 Nicholas Nickleby/The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
1947 Odd Man Out
1948 Dulcimer Street/London Belongs to Me
1949 The Forbidden Street/Britannia Mews
1951 Blackmailed
1951 Laughter in Paradise
1952 Lady Possessed
1952 Othello
1953 The Vanquished/I Vinti
1954 Aunt Clara
1956 Town on Trial
1957 The Story of Esther Costello
1963 The Haunting
1963 Uncle Vanya
1969 I Start Counting
1970 The Virgin and the Gypsy


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM