ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Nancy Carroll
Madeleine Carroll
Lon Chaney
Syd Chaplin
Diana Churchill
Ina Claire
Lew Cody
Claudette Colbert
Ronald Colman
Fay Compton
Gary Cooper
Ricardo Cortez
Dolores Costello
Joan Crawford
Bing Crosby
Joan Crawford
AKA Billie Cassin
Birth Name: Lucille Fay Le Sueur
Date of Birth: 1904
Place of Birth: San Antonio, Texas
Died: 1977

Grand Hotel [1932]
Johnny Guitar [1954]
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane [1962]

Appeared in films first in 1925.
Her name was choosen by a competition
Parents were divorced before or shortly after her birth.
Mother remarried and Joan worked in family vaudeville theatre under the name of Billie Cassin.
Aged 6 she spent a year in bed because of a foot injury.
Couldn't sing (see Hollywood Revue of 1929) but she could dance, useful in the 20's.
Her failed marraiges included, Fairbanks Jr, Franchot Tone, Philip Terry.
Also married Alfred Steele, Pepsi-Cola chairman and when he died in 1959 became the first female director of the company.
Was the subject of her daughters unpleasant book, 'Mommie Dearest.'


Actress 1945 : Mildred Pierce Nominated for Actress 1947 : Possessed Nominated for Actress 1952 : Sudden Fear

Douglas Fairbanks Jr

Franchot Tone

Philip Terry
Alfred Steele
1925 Lady of the Night
1925 Old Clothes
1925 The Only Thing
1925 Pretty Ladies
1925 Proud Flesh
1925 Sally, Irene and Mary
1926 The Boob
1926 Paris
1926 Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
1927 Spring Fever
1927 The Taxi Dancer
1927 Twelve Miles Out
1927 The Understanding Heart
1927 The Unknown
1927 Winners of the Wilderness
1928 Across to Singapore
1928 Dream of Love
1928 Four Walls
1928 The Law of the Range
1928 Our Dancing Daughters
1928 Rose Marie
1928 West Point
1929 The Duke Steps Out
1929 The Hollywood Revue of 1929
1929 Our Modern Maidens
1929 Untamed
1930 Montana Moon
1930 Our Blushing Brides
1931 Dance, Fools, Dance
1931 Laughing Sinners
1931 Paid
1931 Possessed
1931 The Stolen Jools
1931 This Modern Age
1932 Grand Hotel
1932 Letty Lynton
1932 Rain
1933 Dancing Lady
1933 Today We Live
1934 Chained
1934 Forsaking All Others
1934 Sadie McKee
1935 I Live My Life
1935 No More Ladies
1936 The Gorgeous Hussy
1936 Love on the Run
1937 The Bride Wore Red
1937 The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
1937 Mannequin
1938 The Shining Hour
1939 Ice Follies of 1939
1939 The Women
1940 Strange Cargo
1940 Susan and God
1941 When Ladies Meet/Strange Skirts
1941 A Woman's Face
1942 Reunion in France
1942 They All Kissed the Bride
1943 Above Suspicion
1944 Hollywood Canteen
1945 Mildred Pierce
1946 Humoresque
1947 Daisy Kenyon
1947 Possessed
1949 Flamingo Road
1949 It's A Great Feeling
1950 The Damned Don't Cry
1950 Harriet Craig
1951 Goodbye, My Fancy
1952 Sudden Fear
1952 This Woman Is Dangerous
1953 Torch Song
1954 Johnny Guitar
1955 Female on the Beach
1955 Queen Bee
1956 Autumn Leaves
1957 The Story of Esther Costello
1959 The Best of Everything
1962 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
1963 The Caretakers
1964 Strait-Jacket
1965 I Saw What You Did
1967 Berserk
1967 The Karate Killers
1970 Trog
1988 Going Hollywood: The War Years


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM