ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Nancy Carroll
Madeleine Carroll
Lon Chaney
Syd Chaplin
Diana Churchill
Ina Claire
Lew Cody
Claudette Colbert
Ronald Colman
Fay Compton
Gary Cooper
Ricardo Cortez
Dolores Costello
Joan Crawford
Bing Crosby
Gary Cooper
Birth Name: Frank James Cooper
Date of Birth: 1901 May 7
Place of Birth: Helena, Montana
Died: 1961 May 13

It [1927]
The Virginian [1929]
High Noon [1952]

Had a motor car accident as a young man.
Lived on his father's ranch giving him expertise as a horseman
Thus he got into the endless westerns in 1924
Originally he wanted to be a newspaper cartoonist but a succesful film career saw him sketching in spare time.
After hearing Gable had got the role he turned down: Gone With the Wind is going to be the biggest flop in Hollywood history. I'm just glad it'll be Clark Gable who's falling flat on his face and not Gary Cooper.


Nominated for Actor 1936 : Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Actor 1941 : Sergeant York
Nominated for Actor 1942 : The Pride of the Yankees
Nominated for Actor 1943 : For Whom the Bell Tolls
Actor 1952 : High Noon Honorary and Other Awards 1960.



Veronica Balfe

1926 The Winning of Barbara Worth
1927 Arizona Bound
1927 Children of Divorce
1927 It
1927 The Last Outlaw
1927 Nevada
1927 Wings
1928 Beau Sabreur
1928 Doomsday
1928 The First Kiss
1928 Half a Bride
1928 The Legion of the Condemned
1928 Lilac Time
1929 Betrayal
1929 The Shopworn Angel
1929 The Virginian
1929 Wolf Song
1930 A Man From Wyoming
1930 Morocco
1930 Only the Brave
1930 Paramount on Parade
1930 Seven Days Leave
1930 The Spoilers
1930 The Texan
1931 City Streets
1931 Fighting Caravans
1931 His Woman
1931 I Take This Woman
1932 Devil and the Deep
1932 A Farewell to Arms
1932 If I Had a Million
1932 Make Me a Star (cameo)
1933 Alice in Wonderland (as the White Knight)
1933 Design for Living
1933 One Sunday Afternoon
1933 Today We Live
1934 Now and Forever
1934 Operator 13
1935 The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
1935 Peter Ibbetson (lead role)
1935 The Wedding Night
1936 Desire
1936 The General Died at Dawn
1936 Hollywood Boulevard (cameo)
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
1936 The Plainsman (as Wild Bill Hickok)
1937 Souls at Sea
1938 The Adventures of Marco Polo (lead role)
1938 Bluebeard's Eighth Wife
1938 The Cowboy and the Lady
1939 Beau Geste (lead role)
1939 The Real Glory
1940 Northwest Mounted Police
1940 The Westerner
1941 Ball of Fire
1941 Meet John Doe
1941 Sergeant York (lead role)
1942 The Pride of the Yankees (as Lou Gehrig)
1943 For Whom the Bell Tolls
1944 Casanova Brown
1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell (lead role)
1945 Along Came Jones (also producer)
1945 Saratoga Trunk
1946 Cloak and Dagger
1947 Unconquered
1947 Variety Girl (cameo)
1948 Good Sam
1949 The Fountainhead
1949 It's A Great Feeling (cameo)
1949 Task Force
1950 Bright Leaf
1950 Dallas
1951 Distant Drums
1951 It's a Big Country
1951 Starlift (cameo)
1951 You're in the Navy Now/U.S.S. Tea Kettle
1952 High Noon
1952 Springfield Rifle
1953 Blowing Wild
1953 Return to Paradise
1954 Garden of Evil
1954 Vera Cruz
1955 The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (as Gen. Billy Mitchell)
1956 Friendly Persuasion
1957 Love in the Afternoon
1958 Man of the West
1958 Ten North Frederick
1959 Alias Jesse James (cameo)
1959 The Hanging Tree
1959 They Came to Cordura
1959 The Wreck of the Mary Deare
1961 The Naked Edge (UK)


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM