ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Nancy Carroll
Madeleine Carroll
Lon Chaney
Syd Chaplin
Diana Churchill
Ina Claire
Lew Cody
Claudette Colbert
Ronald Colman
Fay Compton
Gary Cooper
Ricardo Cortez
Dolores Costello
Joan Crawford
Bing Crosby
Madeleine Carroll
Birth Name: Marie-Madeleine
Bernadette O'Carroll
Date of Birth: 1906 Feb 26
Place of Birth: West Bromwich, England
Died: 1987 Oct 2

I Was a Spy [1933]
The General Died at Dawn [1936]
My Favorite Blonde [1942]

Went to Hollywood and became the model of what an English rose.
Half Irish and half French.
Hitchcock managed to get more out of her than most.
Handcuffed to Donat in The Thirty-Nine Steps [1935] and also in The Secret Agent [1936]
Probably her best roles although she was successful in a good many movies.
During the Second World War did work for the Red Cross.



4 husbands
Sterling Hayden
Captain Phillip Astley

1928 The First Born
1928 The Guns of Loos
1928 What Money Can Buy
1929 The American Prisoner
1929 Atlantic
1929 The Crooked Billet
1929 L'Instinct
1930 Escape
1930 Fascination
1930 French Leave
1930 Madame Guillotine
1930 School For Scandal
1930 The W Plan
1930 Young Woodley
1931 The Kissing Cup Race
1931 The Written Law
1933 I Was a Spy
1933 Sleeping Car
1934 The World Moves On
1935 The 39 Steps
1935 The Dictator
1936 The Case Against Mrs. Ames
1936 The General Died at Dawn
1936 Lloyd's of London
1936 Secret Agent
1937 It's All Yours
1937 On the Avenue
1937 The Prisoner of Zenda
1938 Blockade
1939 Cafe Society
1939 Honeymoon in Bali/My Love for Yours
1940 My Son, My Son
1940 Northwest Mounted Police
1940 Safari
1941 Bahama Passage
1941 One Night in Lisbon
1941 Virginia
1942 My Favorite Blonde
1947 High Fury/White Cradle Inn
1948 An Innocent Affair/Don't Trust Your Husband
1949 The Fan


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM