ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Nancy Carroll
Madeleine Carroll
Lon Chaney
Syd Chaplin
Diana Churchill
Ina Claire
Lew Cody
Claudette Colbert
Ronald Colman
Fay Compton
Gary Cooper
Ricardo Cortez
Dolores Costello
Joan Crawford
Bing Crosby
Claudette Colbert
Birth Name: Claudette Lily Chauchoin
Date of Birth: 1905 Sept 13
Place of Birth: Paris
Died:  

Cleopatra [1934]
Boom Town [1940]
Parrish [1961]

She preferred to put her left face to camera where possible.
Capra replaced her in State of the Union 1948 because of the endless stipulations.
She had made her only silent movie For the Love of Mike [1927] with him
An Oscar made her a star for a decade.
Possibly best in comedy roles she appeared in a good deal of serious stuff.
Her career longevity has to be praised.


Actress 1934 : It Happened One Night Nominated for Actress 1935 : Private Worlds Nominated for Actress 1944 : Since You Went Away

Norman Foster
Dr Joel Pressman
1927 For the Love of Mike
1929 A Hole in the Wall
1929 The Lady Lies
1930 The Big Pond
1930 L'Enigmatique M. Parkes
1930 Manslaughter
1930 Young Man of Manhattan
1931 His Woman
1931 Honor Among Lovers
1931 Secrets of a Secretary
1931 The Smiling Lieutenant
1932 The Man From Yesterday
1932 The Misleading Lady
1932 The Phantom President
1932 The Sign of the Cross
1932 The Wiser Sex
1933 I Cover the Waterfront
1933 Three-Cornered Moon
1933 Tonight Is Ours
1933 Torch Singer
1934 Cleopatra
1934 Four Frightened People
1934 Imitation of Life
1934 It Happened One Night
1935 The Bride Comes Home
1935 The Gilded Lily
1935 Private Worlds
1935 She Married Her Boss
1936 Under Two Flags
1937 I Met Him in Paris
1937 Maid of Salem
1937 Tovarich
1938 Bluebeard's Eighth Wife
1939 Drums Along the Mohawk
1939 It's a Wonderful World
1939 Midnight
1939 Zaza
1940 Arise, My Love
1940 Boom Town
1941 Remember the Day
1941 Skylark
1942 The Palm Beach Story
1943 No Time for Love
1943 So Proudly We Hail!
1944 Practically Yours
1944 Since You Went Away
1945 Guest Wife
1946 The Secret Heart
1946 Tomorrow Is Forever
1946 Without Reservations
1947 The Egg and I
1948 Family Honeymoon
1948 Sleep My Love
1949 Bride for Sale
1950 The Secret Fury
1950 Three Came Home
1951 Let's Make It Legal
1951 Thunder on the Hill
1952 Outpost in Malaya/The Planter's Wife
1954 Daughters of Destiny/Destinees
1954 Royal Affairs in Versailles/Si Versailles m'tait conte/Affairs in Versailles archival footage
1955 Texas Lady
1961 Parrish
1988 Going Hollywood: The War Years


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM