ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Nancy Carroll
Madeleine Carroll
Lon Chaney
Syd Chaplin
Diana Churchill
Ina Claire
Lew Cody
Claudette Colbert
Ronald Colman
Fay Compton
Gary Cooper
Ricardo Cortez
Dolores Costello
Joan Crawford
Bing Crosby
Lon Chaney
Birth Name: Leonidas Frank Chaney
Date of Birth: 1883 April 1
Place of Birth: Colorado Springs, USA
Died: 1930 Aug 26

Outside the Law [1921]
The Shock [1923]
The Unknown [1927]

The Man of a Thousand Faces.
Parents were deaf and mute. His mother was an invalid by the time he was 9.
1912 drifted into the Universal studio.
Had an ability with make-up which meant he could play several roles in one film. Got to be a bonus when making endless cheap movies.
His box office grew steadily until the Hunchback of Notre Dame launched him.
Played all manner of deformed people and went to great lengths to be as uncomfortable as possible doing so.
Unfortunately his first talkie Unholy Three [1930] was filmed when he was in the advanced stages of throat cancer, he died a few months later.
Most horror of the 30's to 50's followed in his steps.



1914 Richelieu
1915 Father and the Boys
1916 Bobbie of the Ballet
1916 The Gilded Spider
1916 The Grasp of Greed
1916 The Grip of Jealousy
1916 If My Country Should Call
1916 The Mark of Cain
1916 The Piper's Price
1916 The Place Beyond the Winds
1916 The Price of Silence
1916 Tangled Hearts
1917 Anything Once
1917 A Doll's House
1917 Fires of Rebellion
1917 The Flashlight
1917 The Girl in the Checkered Coat
1917 Pay Me
1917 The Rescue
1917 The Scarlet Car
1917 Triumph
1917 The Vengeance of the West
1918 Broadway Love
1918 A Broadway Scandal
1918 Danger, Go Slow
1918 The False Faces
1918 Fast Company
1918 The Grand Passion
1918 The Kaiser, the Beast of Berlin
1918 Riddle Gawne
1918 The Talk of the Town
1918 That Devil Bateese
1919 A Man's Country
1919 The Miracle Man
1919 Paid in Advance
1919 The Trap
1919 Victory
1919 When Bearcat Went Dry
1919 The Wicked Darling
1920 Daredevil Jack
1920 The Gift Supreme
1920 Nomads of the North
1920 The Penalty
1920 Treasure Island
1920 While Paris Sleeps
1921 The Ace of Hearts
1921 Bits of Life
1921 For Those We Love
1921 Outside the Law
1921 Voices of the City/The Night Rose
1922 A Blind Bargain
1922 Flesh and Blood
1922 The Light in the Dark
1922 Oliver Twist
1922 Quincy Adams Sawyer
1922 Shadows
1922 The Trap
1923 All the Brothers Were Valiant
1923 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
1923 The Shock
1924 He Who Gets Slapped
1924 The Next Corner
1925 The Monster
1925 The Phantom of the Opera
1925 The Tower of Lies
1925 The Unholy Three
1926 The Black Bird
1926 The Road to Mandalay
1926 Tell It to the Marines
1927 London After Midnight
1927 Mockery
1927 Mr. Wu
1927 The Unknown
1928 The Big City
1928 Laugh, Clown, Laugh
1928 West of Zanzibar
1928 While the City Sleeps
1929 Thunder
1929 Where East Is East
1930 The Unholy Three


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM