ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Nancy Carroll
Madeleine Carroll
Lon Chaney
Syd Chaplin
Diana Churchill
Ina Claire
Lew Cody
Claudette Colbert
Ronald Colman
Fay Compton
Gary Cooper
Ricardo Cortez
Dolores Costello
Joan Crawford
Bing Crosby
Nancy Carroll
Birth Name: Ann Veronica La Hiff
Date of Birth: 1904 Nov 19
Place of Birth: New York, USA
Died: 1965

Shopworn Angel [1928]
Scarlet Dawn [1932]
Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round [1934]

Film work followed her stage work.
Did some silent work and made the transition to the talkies.
Appeared in Hot Saturday [1932] one of Cary Grants first Hollywood pictures.
Also The Kiss Before the Mirror [1933] which was shot on the Frankenstein sets.
Claimed to have rec'd more fan mail than any star of the period.
One of those statistics like the 'oldest house in the county'



Jim Kirkland
Bolton Mallory (editor of Life)

1927 Ladies Must Dress
1928 Chicken a la King
1928 Easy Come Easy Go
1928 Manhattan Cocktail
1928 The Water Hole
1929 Abie's Irish Rose
1929 Close Harmony
1929 The Dance of Life
1929 Illusion
1929 The Shopworn Angel
1929 The Sin Sister
1929 Sweetie
1929 The Wolf of Wall Street
1930 Dangerous Paradise
1930 The Devil's Holiday
1930 Follow Thru
1930 Honey
1930 Laughter
1930 Paramount on Parade
1931 The Night Angel
1931 Personal Maid
1931 Stolen Heaven
1932 Broken Lullaby/The Man I Killed
1932 Hot Saturday
1932 Scarlet Dawn
1932 Under-Cover Man
1932 Wayward
1933 Child of Manhattan
1933 I Love That Man
1933 The Kiss Before the Mirror
1933 The Woman Accused
1934 Jealousy
1934 Springtime For Henry
1934 Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round
1935 After the Dance
1935 Atlantic Adventure
1935 I'll Love You Always
1938 That Certain Age
1938 There Goes My Heart


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM