ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
Virginia Bruce
Birth Name: Helen Virginia Briggs
Date of Birth: 29 Sep 1910
Place of Birth: Minneapolis, USA
Died: 24 Feb 1982

Downstairs [1932]
The Invisible Woman [1940]
Careful, Soft Shoulder [1942]

Apparently entered films as an extra because of a wager.
Then went into stage work before returning to films.
Married John Gilbert in 1932.



The Love Parade 1929 (uncredited)
Why Bring That Up? 1929 (uncredited Bit Part )
Illusion 1929 (uncredited Bit Part)
Blue Skies 1929 (uncredited Bit Part)
Fugitives 1929 (uncredited Bit Part)
Woman Trap 1929
Follow Thru 1930 (uncredited Bit part)
Whoopee! 1930 (uncredited Bit part)
Let's Go Native 1930 (uncredited)
Raffles 1930 (uncredited Bit Part)
The Social Lion 1930 (uncredited Bit Part)
Safety in Numbers 1930
Paramount on Parade 1930
Young Eagles 1930
Only the Brave 1930
Slightly Scarlet 1930
Lilies of the Field 1930
Scarlet Weekend 1932
Downstairs 1932
Winner Take All 1932
Are You Listening? 1932 (uncredited Bit Part)
Sky Bride 1932
Miracle Man 1932
The Wet Parade 1932 (uncredited Bit Part)
Hell Divers 1932
Kongo 1932
Jane Eyre 1934
Dangerous Corner 1934
The Mighty Barnum 1934
Pirate Party on Catalina Isle 1935 (uncredited Cameo)
The Murder Man 1935
Shadow of Doubt 1935
Society Doctor 1935
A Dream Comes True 1935 (uncredited)
Escapade 1935
Here Comes the Band 1935
Let 'em Have It 1935
Metropolitan 1935
Times Square Lady 1935
Born to Dance 1936
The Garden Murder Case 1936
The Great Ziegfeld 1936
Then Bad Man of Brimstone 1937
Between Two Women 1937
When Love Is Young 1937
Wife, Doctor and Nurse 1937
Women of Glamour 1937
There Goes My Heart 1938
The First Hundred Years 1938
Arsène Lupin Returns 1938
Behind the Movie Lens 1938 (uncredited)
Woman Against Woman 1938
Yellow Jack 1938
There's That Woman Again 1939
Hollywood Hobbies 1939 (uncredited)
Let Freedom Ring 1939
Society Lawyer 1939
Stronger Than Desire 1939
The Invisible Woman 1940
Hired Wife 1940
Flight Angels 1940
The Man Who Talked Too Much 1940
Adventure in Washington 1941
Pardon My Sarong 1942
Butch Minds the Baby 1942
Careful, Soft Shoulders 1942
Brazil 1944
Action in Arabia 1944
Love Honor and Goodbye 1945
Night Has a Thousand Eyes 1948
State Department: File 649 1949
Istanbul 1953
Salgin 1954
Reluctant Bride 1955
Strangers When We Meet 1960
That's Entertainment! 1974 archive footage


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM