ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
Clive Brook
Birth Name: Clifford Brook
Date of Birth: 1887 June 1
Place of Birth: London, England
Died: 1974
   

Nearly 6 ft Black hair (which actually means about 5 foot 11 in movie speak), brown eyes
Son of an opera singer he was a published writer and also violinist.
Distinguished himself in the 1914-1918 war.
He took to the stage and then to film, first British films then Hollywood.
Best remembered playing opposite Detriech in Shanghai Express [1932]


Mildred Evelyn
1920 Trent's Last Case (UK)
1921 Daniel Deronda (UK)
1922 Debt of Honor (UK)
1923 Woman to Woman (UK)
1924 Christine of the Hungry Heart
1924 The Mirage
1924 The Recoil
1925 Compromise
1925 Declasse
1925 Enticement
1925 The Home Maker
1925 If Marriage Fails
1925 Playing With Souls
1925 The Pleasure Buyers
1925 Seven Sinners
1925 The Woman Hater
1926 For Alimony Only
1926 The Popular Sin
1926 Three Faces East
1926 When Love Grows Cold
1926 You Never Know Women
1927 Afraid to Love
1927 Barbed Wire
1927 The Devil Dancer
1927 French Dressing
1927 Hula
1927 Underworld
1928 Forgotten Faces
1928 Midnight Madness
1928 The Perfect Crime
1928 The Yellow Lily
1929 Charming Sinners
1929 A Dangerous Woman
1929 The Four Feathers
1929 Interference
1929 The Laughing Lady
1929 The Return of Sherlock Holmes (played Holmes)
1930 Anybody's Woman
1930 Slightly Scarlet
1930 Sweethearts and Wives
1931 East Lynne
1931 Husband's Holiday
1931 The Lawyer's Secret
1931 Scandal Sheet
1931 Silence
1931 Tarnished Lady
1931 Twenty-Four Hours
1932 The Man From Yesterday
1932 The Night of June 13th
1932 Shanghai Express
1932 Sherlock Holmes again as Holmes 1933 Cavalcade
1933 If I Were Free
1933 Midnight Club
1934 Gallant Lady
1934 Let's Try Again
1934 Where Sinners Meet
1935 Loves of a Dictator/The Love Affair of the Dictator (UK)
1936 The Lonely Road (UK)
1936 Love in Exile (UK)
1938 Action for Slander (UK)
1938 The Ware Case (UK)
1940 Convoy (UK)
1940 Return to Yesterday (UK)
1940 The Voice in the Night/Freedom Radio (UK)
1942 Breach of Promise (UK)
1943 The Flemish Farm (UK)
1943 On Approval (UK) also director, producer, screenwriter
1944 Shipbuilders (UK)
1963 The List of Adrian Messenger (filmed in Ireland)

 



Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM