ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
Lionel Barrymore
Birth Name: Lionel Blythe
Date of Birth: April 24 1878
Place of Birth: Philadelphia, USA
Died: Nov 15 1954

The Informer [1912]
America [1924]
Dinner at Eight [1933]
 

Eldest of the Barrymores.
Did little theatre work.
Began his film career in 1911 doing shorts for DW Griffith.
Had a short stint as a director in the late 20's.
For the last 15 years of his life was confined to a wheelchair but this did not stop him acting.
Along with his film credits you can add, writer of both fiction and non-fiction and film director.



Nominated for directing 1928 : Madame X
Actor : 1930 : A Free Soul
.



1912 The Informer
1913 Judith of Bethulia
1914 The Seats of the Mighty
1915 The Curious Conduct of Judge Legarde
1915 The Flaming Sword
1915 A Modern Magdalen
1915 The Romance of Elaine
1915 Wildfire
1915 A Yellow Streak
1916 The Brand of Cowardice
1916 Dorian's Divorce
1916 The Quitter
1916 The Upheaval
1917 The End of the Tour
1917 His Father's Son
1917 Life's Whirlpool director, screenwriter 1917 The Millionaire's Double
1920 The Copperhead
1920 The Devil's Garden
1920 The Master Mind
1921 The Great Adventure
1921 Jim the Penman
1922 Boomerang Bill
1922 The Face in the Fog
1923 The Enemies of Women
1923 The Eternal City
1923 Unseeing Eyes
1924 America
1924 I Am the Man
1924 Meddling Women
1925 Children of the Whirlwind
1925 Fifty-Fifty
1925 The Girl Who Wouldn't Work
1925 The Iron Man
1925 A Man of Iron
1925 The Splendid Road
1925 The Wrongdoers
1926 The Barrier
1926 The Bells
1926 Brooding Eyes
1926 The Lucky Lady
1926 The Mysterious Island
1926 Paris at Midnight
1926 The Temptress
1927 Body and Soul
1927 The Show
1927 The Thirteenth Hour
1927 Women Love Diamonds
1928 Drums of Love
1928 The Lion and the Mouse
1928 River Woman
1928 Road House
1928 Sadie Thompson
1928 West of Zanzibar
1929 Alias Jimmy Valentine
1929 His Glorious Night (director, score composer)
1929 The Hollywood Revue of 1929
1929 Madame X / Absinthe (director)
1929 The Unholy Night (director)
1930 Free and Easy/Easy Go
1930 The Rogue Song (director, producer)
1931 A Free Soul
1931 Guilty Hands
1931 Ten Cents a Dance director 1931 Yellow Ticket
1932 Arsene Lupin
1932 Broken Lullaby / The Man I Killed
1932 Grand Hotel
1932 Mata Hari
1932 Rasputin and the Empress
1932 The Washington Masquerade
1933 Christopher Bean
1933 Dinner at Eight
1933 Looking Forward / The New Deal
1933 Night Flight
1933 One Man's Journey
1933 Should Ladies Behave?
1933 The Stranger's Return
1933 Sweepings
1934 Carolina
1934 The Girl From Missouri
1934 This Side of Heaven
1934 Treasure Island
1935 Ah, Wilderness
1935 David Copperfield
1935 The Little Colonel
1935 Mark of the Vampire
1935 The Return of Peter Grimm
1936 The Devil-Doll
1936 The Gorgeous Hussy
1936 The Road to Glory
1936 The Voice of Bugle Ann
1937 Camille
1937 Captains Courageous
1937 A Family Affair
1937 Navy Blue and Gold
1937 Saratoga
1938 Test Pilot
1938 A Yank at Oxford
1938 You Can't Take It With You
1938 Young Dr. Kildare
1939 Calling Dr. Kildare
1939 Let Freedom Ring
1939 On Borrowed Time
1939 The Secret of Dr. Kildare
1940 Dr. Kildare Goes Home
1940 Dr. Kildare's Crisis
1940 Dr. Kildare's Strange Case
1941 The Bad Man
1941 Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day
1941 Lady Be Good
1941 The Penalty
1941 The People vs. Dr. Kildare
1942 Calling Dr. Gillespie
1942 Dr. Gillespie's New Assistant
1942 Dr. Kildare's Victory
1942 Tennessee Johnson
1943 Dr. Gillespie's Criminal Case
1943 A Guy Named Joe
1944 Between Two Women
1944 Since You Went Away
1944 Three Men in White
1945 The Valley of Decision
1946 Duel in the Sun
1946 It's A Wonderful Life
1946 The Secret Heart
1946 Three Wise Fools
1947 Dark Delusion
1948 Key Largo
1949 Down to the Sea in Ships
1949 Malaya
1950 Right Cross
1951 Bannerline
1952 Lone Star
1953 Main Street to Broadway


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM