ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
John Barrymore
Birth Name: John Blythe
Date of Birth: Feb 15, 1882
Place of Birth: Philadelphia, USA
Died: 1942

Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde [1920]
Svengali [1931]
Playmates [1941]
 

Youngest of the Barrymore clan.
They saved the best till last.
After a brief period as a newspaper cartoonist took to the stage in 1903.
Became known as 'The Great Profile'.
Shakesperean actor of accomplishment.
Had a greater depth and width than his siblings.
Did a number of classic silents.
In 1920 did the Jeykll & Hyde transformation in one long take.
By the early 1930's his growing dependence on alcohol was showing.
Cue cards were needed because of his faded memory.
Died destitute (most drunks do) in 1942.


Michael Strange
Dolores Costello
Diane Barry


1913 An American Citizen
1914 The Man From Mexico
1915 Are You a Mason?
1917 Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman
1918 On the Quiet
1919 Here Comes the Bride
1919 The Test of Honor
1920 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
1921 The Lotus Eater
1922 Sherlock Holmes
1924 Beau Brummell
1926 Don Juan
1926 The Sea Beast
1927 The Beloved Rogue
1927 When a Man Loves
1928 Tempest
1929 Eternal Love
1929 General Crack
1929 The Show of Shows
1930 The Man From Blankley's
1930 Moby Dick
1931 The Mad Genius
1931 Svengali
1932 Arsene Lupin
1932 A Bill of Divorcement
1932 Grand Hotel
1932 Rasputin and the Empress
1932 State's Attorney
1933 Counsellor-at-Law
1933 Dinner at Eight
1933 Night Flight
1933 Reunion in Vienna
1933 Topaze
1934 Long Lost Father
1934 Twentieth Century
1936 Romeo and Juliet
1937 Bulldog Drummond Comes Back
1937 Bulldog Drummond's Revenge
1937 Maytime
1937 Night Club Scandal
1937 True Confession
1938 Bulldog Drummond's Peril
1938 Hold That Co-ed
1938 Marie Antoinette
1938 Romance in the Dark
1938 Spawn of the North
1939 The Great Man Votes
1939 Midnight
1940 The Great Profile
1941 The Invisible Woman
1941 Playmates
1941 World Premiere


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM