ATTENTION ! This website does NOT sell cards anymore. Site content is for informational purposes only, NOT for commercial use!


MOVIE CARDS:
The home of movie cigarette cards in cyberspace

Another section of the Franklyn Cards site

Web www.franklyncards.com
YOU WISH TO BUY SOME?

OR COMPLETE SET
NMPL (NearMePayday.Loan)
MOVIE INDEX

 

Remember to visit the main FRANKLYN CARDS SITE
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z MAIN SITE    

Tallulah Bankhead
Leslie Banks
Wendy Barrie
John Barrymore
Lionel Barrymore
Warner Baxter
Constance Bennett
Joan Bennett
Wallace Beery
Elisabeth Bergner
Edna Best
Joan Blondell
John Boles
William Boyd
Charles Boyer
George Brent
Clive Brook
Virginia Bruce
Jack Buchanan
Wendy Barrie
Birth Name: Wendy Jenkins
Date of Birth: 1912, Apr 12
Place of Birth: Hong Kong
Died: 1978

The Private Life of Henry VIII [1933]
Speed [1936]
The Gay Falcon [1941]

Daughter of British attorney.
Educated in England and Switzerland.
Made her London stage debut in 1930.
Two years later her screen debut.
Got to Hollywood after making an impression as Jane Seymour in the Private Life of Henry VIII.
Worked regularly for two decades but rarely needed to stretch her abilities.
After retirement fronted one of TV first talk shows.

 
1932 Wedding Rehearsal (UK)
1933 The Private Life of Henry VIII (UK) (played Jane Seymour)
1935 The Big Broadcast of 1936
1935 It's a Small World
1935 Millions in the Air
1936 Love on a Bet
1936 Speed
1936 Ticket to Paradise
1936 Under Your Spell
1937 Dead End
1937 A Girl With Ideas
1937 Wings Over Honolulu
1938 I Am the Law
1939 Day-Time Wife
1939 The Hound of the Baskervilles
1939 Pacific Liner
1939 The Saint Strikes Back
1939 The Witness Vanishes
1940 Men Against the Sky
1940 The Saint Takes Over
1940 Women in War
1941 The Gay Falcon
1943 Eyes of the Underworld
1943 Forever and a Day
1954 It Should Happen to You


Now available, framed, your favourite screen legends.
Original cigarette cards in a custom built frame and mount.
Your name:
Your email Currency for quote:
Film Stars you would like to see in the frame:
Frames available are:
3 / 4 / 6 / 10 cards in a frame.
A frame can be made up of different cards of the same actor or different actors>
It is dependent on the individuals you choose.
Futher information will be given in the no-obligation quote.
These make great gifts.
BUY ANY SET MENTIONED HERE OR PERHAPS ONE OF THE 1200 IN THE CATALOGUE SECTION (IMAGES AVAILABLE)

HAVE YOU CHECKED OUT THE EXPANDED CATALOGUE SECTION YET?
STUCK FOR A GIFT IDEA?
WHAT ABOUT FRAMED MOVIE CIGARETTE CARDS?

Want to use some of the images free on your website or other purpose then drop me a line. CARDS@www.FRANKLYNCARDS.COM